Chacoty v. Kerry
[…] Section 1503 does not implicitly forbid the relief sought here. b. Section 704 of the APA The Department also posits that another provision of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 704, restricts § 702’s waiver of sovereign immunity to instances in which there is “no other adequate remedy in a court.” Dkt. 31-1 at 45 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 704). Section 704 provides that “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. Section 704, however, unlike § 702, is neither a grant nor a limitation on the jurisdiction of the federal courts; instead, it defines the scope of review available under the APA itself.