UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (remanding case to district court “for further consideration of the APA claims, or for transfer of
those claims together with the section 1503 claims”).
13
factual distinctions between Cort and this case, neither distinction makes a difference.
Section 1503 does not implicitly forbid the relief sought here.
b. Section 704 of the APA
The Department also posits that another provision of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 704,
restricts § 702’s waiver of sovereign immunity to instances in which there is “no other
adequate remedy in a court.” Dkt. 31-1 at 45 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 704). Section 704
provides that “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for
which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.” 5
U.S.C. § 704. Section 704, however, unlike § 702, is neither a grant nor a limitation on
the jurisdiction of the federal courts; instead, it defines the scope of review available
under the APA itself. Trudeau, 456 F.3d at 185. This is a critical distinction because the