UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] abode,” which in turn refers to “[a person’s] principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without
regard to intent.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33).
Congress has charged the Secretary of State with “the administration and the enforcement
of . . . immigration and nationality laws relating to . . . the determination of nationality of a
person not in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1104. Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary may
issue Consular Reports of Birth Abroad—or CRBAs—to U.S. citizens born abroad “[u]pon
application and the submission of satisfactory proof of birth, identity and nationality.” 22 C.F.R.
§ 50.7(a). The Secretary is also authorized to cancel a CRBA that was “illegally, fraudulently, or
erroneously obtained.” 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a). The issuance or rescission of a CRBA, however,
“affect[s] only the document and not the citizenship status of the person.” 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a).
3
This is because CRBAs, like passports, do not confer citizenship; rather, they merely provide
proof of one’s status as a citizen. See 22 U.S.C. § 2705.
In addition to prescribing conditions for birthright citizenship, the Immigration and