UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Framework
“The general rules for acquiring U.S. citizenship are found in 8 U.S.C. § 1401.” Sessions
v. Morales-Santana, 137 S. Ct. 1678, 1686 (2017); see Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952,
Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 301(a)(3), 66 Stat. 163, 235–36. That section sets forth “rules for
determining who ‘shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth’ by establishing a
range of residency and physical-presence requirements calibrated primarily to the parents’
nationality and the child’s place of birth.” Morales-Santana, 137 S. Ct. at 1686 (quoting 8
U.S.C. § 1401). The subsection relevant here, § 1401(c), confers birthright U.S. citizenship on
any person “born outside of the United States . . . of parents both of whom are citizens of the
United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States . . . prior to the birth of
such person.” 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c). The term “residence” is defined as “the place of general
abode,” which in turn refers to “[a person’s] principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without
regard to intent.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33).