UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 588–89 (1952). Courts are neither well-structured nor authorized to make such policies, and thus
it is well-established that “it is not within the province of any court, unless expressly authorized
by law, to review the determination of the political branch of the Government to exclude a given
alien.” Knauff, 338 U.S. at 543; see also Kerry v. Din, 576 U.S 86, 86–87 (2015). Absent such
affirmative congressional authorization, judicial review of an alien’s exclusion is ordinarily
unavailable.
As a general matter, Congress has not authorized judicial review of visa denials, see, e.g.,
6 U.S.C. § 236(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or authorize a private right
of action to challenge a decision of a consular officer or other United States official or employee
to grant or deny a visa.”), nor visa revocations for aliens abroad, see 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i) (“[T]he
consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke” a visa and
“[t]here shall be no means of judicial review . . . of a revocation under this subsection.”). 5 And