Bautista-Rosario v. S.A.B.R., a Minor
[…] Courts are neither well-structured nor authorized to make such policies, and thus it is well-established that “it is not within the province of any court, unless expressly authorized by law, to review the determination of the political branch of the Government to exclude a given alien.” Knauff, 338 U.S. at 543; see also Kerry v. Din, 576 U.S 86, 86–87 (2015). Absent such affirmative congressional authorization, judicial review of an alien’s exclusion is ordinarily unavailable. As a general matter, Congress has not authorized judicial review of visa denials, see, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or authorize a private right of action to challenge a decision of a consular officer or other United States official or employee to grant or deny a visa.”), nor visa revocations for aliens abroad, see 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i) (“[T]he consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke” a visa and “[t]here shall be no means of judicial review . . . of a revocation under this subsection.”). 5 And while Section 7031(c)