L.D.W. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 80. It awarded wardship of L.D.W. to the DOC for housing in a correctional facility for children. Discussion [5] The issue is whether the court abused its discretion in awarding wardship of L.D.W. to the DOC for housing in a correctional facility for children. The juvenile court is given “wide latitude and great flexibility” in determining the specific disposition for a child adjudicated a delinquent. D.A. v. State, 967 N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). However, its discretion is circumscribed by Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6, which provides: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A04-1707-JV-1645 | January 23, 2018 Page 4 of 9 If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [6] “Under the statute, placement in ‘the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available’ applies only ‘[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.D. v. State, 859 N.E.2d 341, 346 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6).