MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] environment.” Id. at 80. It awarded wardship of L.D.W. to the DOC for
housing in a correctional facility for children.
Discussion
[5] The issue is whether the court abused its discretion in awarding wardship of
L.D.W. to the DOC for housing in a correctional facility for children. The
juvenile court is given “wide latitude and great flexibility” in determining the
specific disposition for a child adjudicated a delinquent. D.A. v. State, 967
N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). However, its discretion is circumscribed by
Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6, which provides:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A04-1707-JV-1645 | January 23, 2018 Page 4 of 9
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
[6] “Under the statute, placement in ‘the least restrictive (most family like) and
most appropriate setting available’ applies only ‘[i]f consistent with the safety of
the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.D. v. State, 859 N.E.2d
341, 346 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6).
[7] A disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of the juvenile
court’s discretion, which occurs when the juvenile court’s order is clearly