J-A25007-17
[…] movement of a vehicle on a highway or trafficway.” Ramey’s Brief at 8.
In reviewing Ramey’s argument we apply the standard of review stated
above. See Best, supra.
Relevant to Ramey’s DUI conviction, Section 3802(a)(1) of the Motor
Vehicle Code provides:
An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable
of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of
the movement of the vehicle.
-8-
J-A25007-17
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). Furthermore, relevant to his careless driving
conviction, Section 3714 provides:
Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the
safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a
summary offense.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3714(a).
Application of the above provisions is subject to Section 3101, which
states:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the
provisions of this part relating to the operation of vehicles refer
exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except