Com. v. Ramey, W.
[…] Furthermore, relevant to his careless driving conviction, Section 3714 provides: Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714(a). Application of the above provisions is subject to Section 3101, which states: (a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this part relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except where a different place is specifically referred to in a particular provision.