J-A25007-17
[…] Vehicle Code provides:
An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable
of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of
the movement of the vehicle.
-8-
J-A25007-17
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). Furthermore, relevant to his careless driving
conviction, Section 3714 provides:
Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the
safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a
summary offense.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3714(a).
Application of the above provisions is subject to Section 3101, which
states:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the
provisions of this part relating to the operation of vehicles refer
exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except
where a different place is specifically referred to in a particular
provision.
(b) Serious traffic offenses. — The provisions of section 3345
(relating to meeting or overtaking school bus), Subchapter B of