BUTLER V. SCOTLAND CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
[…] court, we ultimately determined that the issue had been waived. Id. at 461, 759 S.E.2d at 687.
- 10 -
BUTLER V. SCOTLAND CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
Id. at __, 787 S.E.2d at 430. We held that because the petition was filed to initiate
an administrative appeal rather than a new civil action the school board’s response
was not required to set forth affirmative defenses or specifically deny allegations set
forth in the petition as would be required of an answer to a complaint under the North
Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.
. . . Here, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 provides that, in
response to a petition filed following administrative
proceedings, “parties to the proceeding may file a response
to the petition within 30 days of service. Parties, including
agencies, may state exceptions to the decision or procedure
and what relief is sought in the response.” Id. § 150B-
46 (2015).
Respondent-Board responded in a timely manner to
the Petition. Respondent-Board was served with a copy of
the Amended Petition by certified mail on 24 February
2015 and respondent-Board filed a copy with the trial court