BUTLER V. SCOTLAND CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
[…] Order requiring the Respondent to promptly transmit and
deliver to this Court a complete copy of the administrative
record compiled in this matter, including any and all
transcripts, exhibits, evidence, or other similar matters,
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325.8(b).
Chapter 115C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs appeals from
various types of decisions made by local school boards. The particular statute within
-3-
BUTLER V. SCOTLAND CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
Chapter 115C relied upon by Butler in challenging his dismissal was N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 115C-325.8, which states as follows:
(a) A teacher who (i) has been dismissed, demoted, or
reduced to employment on a part-time basis for
disciplinary reasons during the term of the contract as
provided in G.S. 115C-325.4, or has received a disciplinary
suspension without pay as provided in G.S. 115C-325.5,
and (ii) requested and participated in a hearing before the
local board of education, shall have a further right of
appeal from the final decision of the local board of
education to the superior court of the State on one or more
of the following grounds that the decision:
(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions.
(2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or
jurisdiction of the board.
(3) Was made upon unlawful procedure.
(4) Is affected by other error of law.
(5) Is unsupported by substantial evidence in view
of the entire record as submitted.
(6) Is arbitrary or capricious.
(b) An appeal pursuant to this section must be filed
within 30 days of notification of the final decision of the
local board of education and shall be decided on the
administrative record. The superior court shall have
authority to affirm or reverse the local board’s decision or
remand the matter to the local board of education. The
superior court shall not have authority to award monetary
damages or to direct the local board of education to enter
into an employment contract of more than one year, ending
June 30.
-4-
BUTLER V. SCOTLAND CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325.8 (2017).
Because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325.8 does not specifically address the
contents of a petition for judicial review of a school board’s decision or the manner in