BUTLER V. SCOTLAND CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
[…] remand the matter to the local board of education. The
superior court shall not have authority to award monetary
damages or to direct the local board of education to enter
into an employment contract of more than one year, ending
June 30.
-4-
BUTLER V. SCOTLAND CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325.8 (2017).
Because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325.8 does not specifically address the
contents of a petition for judicial review of a school board’s decision or the manner in
which it must be served, the Board contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 — a
statute within the APA — governs these issues. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 states, in
pertinent part, as follows:
The petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are
taken to the decision or procedure and what relief the
petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed
with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve
copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail
upon all who were parties of record to the administrative
proceedings. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2017).
It is undisputed that Butler’s petition failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 150B-46 in several respects. First, the petition did not contain any specific
exceptions to the Board’s decision or state what relief was being sought by Butler.