N.C. State Bd. of Educ. v. Minick
[…] Thomas & Howard Co. v. Trimark Catastrophe Servs., 151 N.C. App. 88, 90, 564 S.E.2d 569, 571 (2002) -4- N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. MINICK Opinion of the Court (alteration and citations omitted). Patton v. Vogel, 267 N.C. App. 254, 256-57, 833 S.E.2d 198, 201 (2019). Further, questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law also reviewed de novo. Applewood Properties, LLC v. New South Properties, LLC, 366 N.C. 518, 522, 742 S.E.2d 776, 779 (2013). B. Service under North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 Both parties agree that Mr. Minick was to be served pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 which states in relevant part: Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to the administrative proceedings. Names and addresses of such parties shall be furnished to the petitioner by the agency upon request. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2021) (emphasis added). Strict compliance with the service requirement of North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 is necessary for the trial court to acquire personal jurisdiction over an appeal from an administrative agency: For seventy years, our Supreme Court has held: there can be no appeal from the decision of an administrative agency except pursuant to specific statutory provisions therefore. Obviously then, the appeal must conform to the statute granting the right and regulating the procedure. Aetna Better Health of North Carolina, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, 279 N.C. App. 261, 268, 866 S.E.2d 265, 270 (2021) (emphasis -5- N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. MINICK Opinion of the Court in original) (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). Service requirements under North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 are jurisdictional; a case is properly dismissed where a party is not properly served. Id. at 269, 866 S.E.2d at 270 (citation omitted). For the trial court to exercise personal jurisdiction over Mr. Minick, as a “part[y] of record to the administrative proceedings,” the Board was required to serve the Petition upon Mr. Minick within 10 days of the Petition being filed with the trial court, by personal service or certified mail. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46. There is no dispute Mr.