Madison Teachers, Inc. v. James R. Scott
[…] 8
                                                     No.   2016AP2214



opportunity for public oversight of the workings of government."

Nichols v. Bennett, 199 Wis. 2d 268, 273, 544 N.W.2d 428 (1996)

(citing Newspapers, Inc. v. Breier, 89 Wis. 2d 417, 433-34, 279

N.W.2d 179 (1979)).     When evaluating a public records request,

we keep in mind that Wisconsin has a "presumption of open access

to public records."     Osborn v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Wis.

Sys., 2002 WI 83, ¶13, 254 Wis. 2d 266, 647 N.W.2d 158 (citing

Hathaway v. Green Bay Sch. Dist., 116 Wis. 2d 388, 397, 342

N.W.2d 682 (1984)); see also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (providing that

"it is . . . the public policy of this state that all persons

are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the

affairs of government and the official acts of those officers

and employees who represent them."); cf. Leann Holcomb & James

Isaac, Comment, Wisconsin's Public Records Law:     Preserving the

Presumption of Complete Public Access in the Age of Electronic

Records, 2008 Wis. L. Rev. 3, 515.

    ¶18   The public's right to access public records is very