Madison Teachers, Inc. v. James R. Scott
[…] pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)3.b.3             WERC contracted with

the   American      Arbitration    Association     (the     "Association")      to

provide     technological       services      necessary     to     conduct     the

election.4     With the Association's support, voting occurred via

telephone     and    internet     for   20    days,   and    the     Association

electronically       maintained    data      for   votes    that     were    cast.

According to the contract between WERC and the Association, the

      3
          Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)3.b. states:

      Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to
      certify    the   representative   of   the    collective
      bargaining unit that contains a general municipal
      employee.    The election shall occur no later than
      December 1 for a collective bargaining unit containing
      school district employees and no later than May 1 for
      a   collective   bargaining  unit   containing   general
      municipal employees who are not school district
      employees.      The   commission   shall   certify   any
      representative that receives at least 51 percent of
      the votes of all of the general municipal employees in
      the collective bargaining unit.    If no representative
      receives at least 51 percent of the votes of all of
      the general municipal employees in the collective
      bargaining unit, at the expiration of the collective
      bargaining agreement, the commission shall decertify
      the current representative and the general municipal
      employees shall be nonrepresented.       Notwithstanding
      sub. (2), if a representative is decertified under
      this subd. 3.b., the affected general municipal
      employees may not be included in a substantially
      similar collective bargaining unit for 12 months from
      the date of decertification.      The commission shall
      assess and collect a certification fee for each
      election conducted under this subd. 3.b.            Fees
      collected under this subd. 3.b. shall be credited to
      the appropriation account under s. 20.425(1)(i).
      4
       In total, there were 301 union certification elections in
November 2015, involving nearly 60,000 municipal employees.


                                        3
                                                                         No.     2016AP2214