Madison Teachers, Inc. v. James R. Scott
[…] punitive damages, attorneys fees and costs, based on Scott's

refusal to release voting records in response to MTI's November

10 and November 17 requests.        On December 1, 2015, MTI filed an

ex parte motion, citing Wis. Stat. § 801.02(5), for an order

shortening the time for filing an answer or other responsive

pleadings from 45 days to 20 days.              The circuit court granted

the ex parte motion on December 3.7             On December 4, 2015, MTI

served the complaint, its ex parte motion and the resulting

order on Scott.

      6
          Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(1)(a) states:

      Enforcement and penalties.      (1) Mandamus.    If an
      authority withholds a record or a part of a record or
      delays granting access to a record or part of a record
      after a written request for disclosure is made, the
      requester   may  pursue   either,  or  both,   of  the
      alternatives under pars. (a) and (b).

           (a) The requester may bring an action for
      mandamus asking a court to order release of the
      record.   The court may permit the parties or their
      attorneys to have access to the requested record under
      restrictions or protective orders as the court deems
      appropriate.
      7
       The Honorable Juan B. Colas of Dane County presided.
Scott filed a judicial substitution request on December 8, 2015,
and on December 11, 2015, the Honorable Peter C. Anderson was
appointed.


                                      6