Syllabus Point 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] alcohol….”23, but also directs that a preliminary breath test “must be administered with a
device and in a manner approved by the Department of Health for that purpose.”24 Though
the statute requires immediacy in performing the test, it also requires compliance with the
methods and standards approved by the Bureau for Public Health of the Department of
Health. To that end, we have upheld the Bureau for Public Health’s legislative rule
providing that “[t]he law enforcement officer shall prohibit the person from drinking
23
W. Va. Code § 17C-5-5 (2017), in full, states:
When a law-enforcement officer has reason to believe a
person has committed an offense prohibited by section two [§
17C-5-2] of this article or by an ordinance of a municipality of
this State which has the same elements as an offense described
in said section two of this article, the law-enforcement officer
may require such person to submit to a preliminary breath
analysis for the purpose of determining such person’s blood
alcohol content. Such breath analysis must be administered as
soon as possible after the law-enforcement officer has a
reasonable belief that the person has been driving while under
the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs. Any
preliminary breath analysis required under this section must be
administered with a device and in a manner approved by the
Department of Health for that purpose. The results of a
preliminary breath analysis shall be used solely for the purpose
of guiding the officer in deciding whether an arrest should be
made. When a driver is arrested following a preliminary breath
analysis, the tests as hereinafter provided in this article shall be
administered in accordance with the provisions thereof.
24
Id.
16
alcohol or smoking for at least fifteen minutes before conducting the preliminary breath
test.”25
According to the DUI Information Sheet, the officers administered the
preliminary breath test just ten minutes after they first had contact with Mr. Pompeo;