Syllabus Point 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] Regardless, the circuit court erred in excluding this evidence altogether, as we have clearly
stated that failures such as this go to the “weight of the evidence, not the admissibility.”21
The circuit court further excluded Mr. Pompeo’s refusal of the preliminary
breath test because “the officers did not wait the requisite fifteen (15) minutes before giving
the test.” A motorist is deemed to have given implied consent for a [preliminary breath
test] for purposes of determining alcohol concentration.22 The statute provides that “such
21
Id.
22
The 2010 version of West Virginia Code §17C-5-4(a) applies to this case and
provides:
Any person who drives a motor vehicle in this state is
considered to have given his or her consent by the operation of
the motor vehicle to a preliminary breath analysis and a
secondary chemical test of either his or her blood, breath or
urine for the purposes of determining the alcoholic content of
his or her blood.
15
breath analysis must be administered as soon as possible after the law-enforcement officer
has a reasonable belief that the person has been driving while under the influence of