Syllabus Point 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] West Virginia Bd. of Medicine, 212 W. Va. 149, 156, 569 S.E.2d 225, 232
(2002) (quoting Martin v. Randolph County Bd. of Educ., 195 W. Va. 297, 304, 465 S.E.2d
399, 406 (1995).
7
alcohol; (2) the person was lawfully placed under arrest for a DUI offense; and (3) the tests,
if any, were administered in accordance with the law.7 In overturning the revocation order
in this matter, the circuit court found that all three predicate findings were lacking in this
case. Specifically, the court concluded that: (A) there was insufficient evidence to support
7
The 2010 version of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) applies to this case and
provides:
In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of
driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances or drugs, or accused of driving a motor
vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person's
blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight,
or accused of driving a motor vehicle while under the age of
twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her
blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but
less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight, the Office
of Administrative Hearings shall make specific findings as to:
(1) Whether the investigating law-enforcement officer had
reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving
while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or
drugs, or while having an alcohol concentration in the person's
blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight,
or to have been driving a motor vehicle while under the age of
twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her
blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but
less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight; (2)
whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an
offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into
custody for the purpose of administering a secondary
test: Provided, That this element shall be waived in cases
where no arrest occurred due to driver incapacitation; (3)
whether the person committed an offense involving driving
under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs,
or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of
administering a secondary test; and (4) whether the tests, if any,
were administered in accordance with the provisions of this
article and article five of this chapter.
8
the officers’ extension of the roadside encounter with Mr. Pompeo; (B) no objective
evidence was developed at the roadside to substantiate that Mr.