Syllabus Point 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2) requires the OAH to make a finding
that the arrest for DUI was lawful.14 To be lawful, the arrest must be supported by probable
cause.15 As the United States Supreme Court has stated:
This Court repeatedly has explained that “probable cause” to
justify an arrest means facts and circumstances within the
officer’s knowledge that are sufficient to warrant a prudent
person, or one of reasonable caution, in believing, in the
circumstances shown, that the suspect has committed, is
committing, or is about to commit an offense.16
14
W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2), in pertinent part, requires the OAH to make
specific findings as to: “whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense
involving driving under the influence of alcohol…or was lawfully taken into custody for
the purpose of administering a secondary test.” See also Dale v. Ciccone, 233 W. Va. 652,
658-59, 760 S.E.2d 466, 472-73 (2014).
15
Ciccone, 233 W. Va. at 661, 760 S.E.2d at 475.
16
Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37 (1979) (citations omitted).
12
Probable cause is a “practical, nontechnical conception that deals with the factual and