Syllabus Point 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or
characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.”4
In the event one of these standards is not present, a reviewing court is left
with two options: affirm the order of the agency or remand the case for further
proceedings.5 The circuit court’s reversal was premised on two of these standards—
4
Syl. Pt. 2, Shepherdstown Volunteer Fire Dep’t v. State ex rel. State of W. Va.
Human Rights Comm’n, 172 W. Va. 627, 309 S.E.2d 342 (1983) (quoting W. Va. Code §
29A-5-4(g)).
5
W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(g) (2017) provides:
6
“clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole
record” and “arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.”
Accordingly, we address only those points in our analysis. This Court has also directed
that reviewing courts should consider “credibility determinations by the finder of fact in