Pat Reed, Commissioner of the WV DMV v. Joseph M. Winesburg
[…] The circuit court disagreed with the OAH and determined that the secondary chemical breath test results should be excluded for two reasons: 1) “because Mr. Winesburg was not lawfully arrested, any secondary chemical test was not lawfully administered,” and 2) “the secondary chemical test results must also be discounted when evaluated contextually.” For the reasons previously stated, we find that Mr. Winesburg was “lawfully arrested.” Further, the OAH found that Mr. Winesburg’s .109 BAC was prima facie evidence of impairment. This finding is consistent with W.Va. Code § 17C-5-8(a),12 which provides, in pertinent part: Upon trial for the offense of driving a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or upon the trial of any civil or criminal 12 The 2004 version of W.Va. Code § 17C-5-8 applies to this case. This statute was amended in 2013. 17 action arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, evidence of the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time of the arrest or of the acts alleged, as shown by a chemical analysis of his or her blood, breath or urine, is admissible, if the sample or specimen was taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest or of the acts alleged. The evidence gives rise to the following presumptions or has the following effect: .... (3) Evidence that there was, at that time, eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood, shall be admitted as prima facie evidence that the person was under the influence of alcohol. This Court has previously held that “W.Va. Code § 17C-5-8(a) (2004) (Repl.Vol.2009) allows the admission of evidence of a chemical analysis performed on a specimen that was collected within two hours of either the acts alleged or the time of the arrest.” Syllabus Point 5, State v.