Pat Reed, Commissioner of the WV DMV v. Joseph M. Winesburg
[…] Syllabus Point 5, State v. Miller, 227 W.Va. 395, 709 S.E.2d 750 (2011).13 In the present case, there is no dispute that the secondary chemical breath test was administered within two hours of Mr. Winesburg’s arrest. Therefore, we find that the evidence resulting therefrom was admissible and properly considered by the OAH. We find no support for the circuit court’s ruling that this prima facie evidence that Mr. Winesburg was under the influence of alcohol may be “discounted when evaluated 13 We note that W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(j) provides “[i]f the Office of Administrative Hearings finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person . . . did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more . . . the commissioner shall revoke the person’s license[.]” (Emphasis added.) 18 contextually.” The OAH determined that Mr.