Pat Reed, Commissioner of the WV DMV v. Joseph M. Winesburg
[…] Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37 (1979) (citations omitted). Additionally, the Supreme Court has noted that “[t]he probable-cause standard is incapable of precise definition or quantification into percentages because it deals with probabilities and depends on the totality of the circumstances.” Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 371 (2003) (emphasis added). Indeed, the Supreme Court has emphasized that our probable cause standard is a “practical, nontechnical conception that 9 W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2), in pertinent part, requires the OAH to make specific findings as to “whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol . . . or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test.” See also Dale v. Ciccone, 233 W.Va. 652, 658-59, 760 S.E.2d 466, 472-73 (2014). 13 deals with the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act.”