Com. v. Glasgow, T.
[…] Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa. 2017) (holding registration requirements under SORNA were not civil in nature, but punitive). Under SORNA, an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, such as sexually corrupting minors in this case, must be evaluated by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (“SOAB”). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a). The SOAB conducts a 15–factor analysis to determine if the individual should be designated an SVP, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b), then submits a report to the prosecuting authority. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(d). Upon praecipe by the -3- J-S84030-17 prosecuting authority, the court schedules an SVP hearing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(1). At the conclusion of that hearing, “the court [determines] whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is [an SVP].” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(3) (emphasis added). It is this last step in the process, section 9799.24(e)(3), that Butler found unconstitutional in light of Muniz, supra. See Alleyne v.