COMMONWEALTH vs. RYAN JONES.
[…] condition is such that he lacks the capacity to understand the
nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult
with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be
subjected to a trial." Commonwealth v. Crowley, 393 Mass. 393,
398 (1984), quoting Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975).
In the Commonwealth, G. L. c. 123, § 15, allows the examination
of a defendant whose competency is called into question.4 If a
trial judge doubts whether a defendant is competent to stand
trial, he or she must, on his or her own initiative, conduct a
4
General Laws c. 123, § 15 (a), provides, in relevant part:
"Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts
whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to
stand trial or is criminally responsible by reason of
mental illness or mental defect, it may at any stage of the
proceedings after the return of an indictment or the
issuance of a criminal complaint against the defendant,
order an examination of such defendant to be conducted by
one or more qualified physicians or one or more qualified
psychologists. . . . When an examination is ordered, the
court shall instruct the examining physician or
psychologist in the law for determining mental competence
to stand trial and criminal responsibility."
22
full hearing.5 See Commonwealth v. Nickerson, 388 Mass. 246, 250
(1983); Commonwealth v. Scionti, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 266, 272-273
(2012). At a competency hearing, the judge should determine
5
General Laws c. 123, § 15 (b), (c), provide, in relevant
part:
"(b) After the examination described in paragraph (a),
the court may order that the person be hospitalized at a
facility or, if such person is a male and appears to
require strict security, at the Bridgewater state hospital,
for a period not to exceed twenty days for observation and
further examination, if the court has reason to believe
that such observation and further examination are necessary
in order to determine whether mental illness or mental
defect have so affected a person that he is not competent
to stand trial or not criminally responsible for the crime
or crimes with which he has been charged. . . . If, before
the expiration of such twenty day period, an examining
qualified physician or an examining qualified psychologist
believes that observation for more than twenty days is
necessary, he shall so notify the court and shall request
in writing an extension of the twenty day period,
specifying the reason or reasons for which such further
observation is necessary. Upon the receipt of such
request, the court may extend said observation period, but
in no event shall the period exceed forty days from the
date of the initial court order of hospitalization;
provided, however, if the person requests continued care
and treatment during the pendency of the criminal
proceedings against him and the superintendent or medical
director agrees to provide such care and treatment, the
court may order the further hospitalization of such person
at the facility or the Bridgewater state hospital.
"(c) At the conclusion of the examination or the
observation period, the examining physician or psychologist
shall forthwith give to the court written signed reports of
their findings, including the clinical findings bearing on
the issue of competence to stand trial or criminal
responsibility.