The State v. McCloud.
[…] If, when arrest is made, the facts and circumstances known to the arresting officer are sufficient to warrant a prudent person in believing that the accused had 1 “Every licensee shall have his or her driver’s license in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle.” OCGA § 40-5-29 (a). And “[e]very licensee shall display his or her license upon the demand of a law enforcement officer. A refusal to comply with such demand not only shall constitute a violation of this subsection but shall also give rise to a presumption of a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section and of Code Section 40-5-20.” OCGA § 40-5- 29 (b). 5 committed or is committing an offense, the warrantless arrest passes constitutional muster. Callaway v. State, 257 Ga. 12, 13-14 (2) (354 SE2d 118) (1987).