A17A1833. THE STATE v. MCCLOUD.
[…] to search the defendant’s person and the area within his immediate presence for the
purpose of protecting the officer from attack, preventing the defendant from escaping,
or discovering or seizing the fruits of the crime or any articles used in the commission
of the crime.
If, when arrest is made, the facts and circumstances known to the arresting
officer are sufficient to warrant a prudent person in believing that the accused had
1
“Every licensee shall have his or her driver’s license in his or her immediate
possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle.” OCGA § 40-5-29 (a). And
“[e]very licensee shall display his or her license upon the demand of a law
enforcement officer. A refusal to comply with such demand not only shall constitute
a violation of this subsection but shall also give rise to a presumption of a violation
of subsection (a) of this Code section and of Code Section 40-5-20.” OCGA § 40-5-
29 (b).
5
committed or is committing an offense, the warrantless arrest passes constitutional
muster. Callaway v. State, 257 Ga. 12, 13-14 (2) (354 SE2d 118) (1987). “Because
the standard for probable cause depends on what a reasonable officer could have