Washington State
[…] John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol,
185 Wn.2d 363, 371, 374 P.3d 63 (2016). Accordingly, the PRA mandates the broad disclosure
of public records. Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417, 431, 327 P.3d
600 (2013). The statute’s provisions are to be “liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly
construed.” RCW 42.56.030. Unless an exemption applies, an agency must disclose public
records upon request. RCW 42.56.070(1).
There are two broad categories of PRA exemptions, specific exemptions within the PRA
itself, and exemptions based on other laws. RCW 42.56.210-.470;5 RCW 42.56.070(1). RCW
42.56.070 is the source of the “other statute” exemption at issue in this case. Agencies “shall make
available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the
specific exemptions of . . . this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of
specific information or records.” RCW 42.56.070(1).
5
The PRA, similar to FERPA, specifically exempts “[p]ersonal information” and “[e]ducational
information.” RCW 42.56.230; RCW 42.56.320.
5
49120-6-II
An “other statute” does not need to “expressly address the PRA, but it must expressly