Washington State
[…] and students.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.2; 120 Cong. Rec. 39858, 39862 (1974). FERPA prohibits
educational institutions that receive federal funding from disclosing education records or
personally identifiable information from those records without first receiving the students’ written
consent. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b), (d); 34 C.F.R. Part 99.
In furtherance of FERPA’s privacy goals, the statute expressly addresses two categories of
records relevant to this case: student “education records” and students’ “personally identifiable
information.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1) states:
No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to
any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice
of permitting the release of education records (or personally
identifiable information contained therein other than directory
information, as defined in paragraph (5) of subsection (a)) of
students without [ ] written consent.
The following section, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2), further restricts disclosure of “personally
identifiable information”:
No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to
any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice