Washington State
[…] they include or are likely to include “[t]he student’s name . . . [a] personal identifier, such as the .
. . student number . . . [or] information that, alone or in combination . . . would allow a reasonable
person in the school community . . . to identify the student with reasonable certainty.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 99.3. Therefore, the records fall within document categories that FERPA exempts from
disclosure. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)-(2).
As applicable to the redactions of the Campus Police Services information the records are
not classified as “law enforcement” records. 34 C.F.R. § 99.8(b)(2)(i). These records are not
stripped of their protected status solely because they passed through Campus Police Services’
possession. “Education records, and personally identifiable information contained in education
records, do not lose their status as education records and remain subject to [FERPA], including the
disclosure provisions of § 99.30, while in the possession of the law enforcement unit.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 99.8(c)(2). Viewed in context of FERPA’s implementing regulations, the redacted records in
this case retain their protected status as education records.
The redacted Campus Police Services records fall within the scope of FERPA disclosure