State of Iowa v. Christopher Craig Thompson
[…] Privileged information obtained by any means other than as provided in paragraph “a” shall not be admissible in any criminal action. Iowa Code § 622.10(4) (Supp. 2011)). Thompson argues section 622.10(4) is unconstitutional on its face because the Cashen protocol sets the constitutional floor for criminal defendants’ access to the potentially exculpatory mental health records of their alleged victims. Thompson focuses on three key differences between the Cashen protocol and section 622.10(4). First, the statute requires a stronger threshold showing to obtain mental health records for an in camera inspection. Compare id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a) (requiring defendant to establish “a reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory information . . . for which there is 18 a compelling need for the defendant to present a defense in the case”), with Cashen, 789 N.W.2d at 408 (majority opinion) (requiring defendant to show there is “a reasonable probability the records sought contain exculpatory evidence tending to create a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt”).3 Second, the statute requires the information be unavailable