State of Iowa v. Christopher Craig Thompson
[…] Our view of what might be better policy is of no consequence. 38 One of the reasons for that conclusion, however, is that the threshold standard for production of mental health records is not overly demanding. The standard of “reasonable probability” in Iowa Code section 622.10(4)(a)(2) requires a plausible showing that the mental health records in the case may likely produce exculpatory evidence. Id. at 226. Further, any approach to the proper standard must recognize all of the statutory language, including “reasonable probability” and “may.” See Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b) (requiring the district court to conduct in camera review when the defendant has shown “a reasonable probability that the privileged record sought may likely contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other source” (emphasis added)). In addition, the proper interpretation of the statute must recognize the constitutional restraints described in Pennsylvania v. Ritchie, 480 U.S. 39, 107 S. Ct. 989, 94 L. Ed. 2d 40 (1987); Davis v.