under State v. Cashen, 789 N.W.2d 400 (Iowa 2010), and Iowa Code
[…] Compare Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a), with Cashen, 789 N.W.2d at 410
(rejecting such a requirement). Third, under Cashen, the initial
in camera inspection is performed by defense counsel while under the
statute the district court first reviews the records in camera to identify
exculpatory information. Compare Cashen, 789 N.W.2d at 409 (“[T]he
attorney for the defendant who obtained the subpoena shall have the
right to inspect the records at the courthouse. An in camera review of
the records by the court is insufficient.”), with Iowa Code
§ 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b) (“[T]he court shall conduct an in camera review of
[the] records to determine whether exculpatory information is contained
in [the] records.”). We must determine whether these statutory
requirements on their face violate the due process rights of criminal
defendants.
3Cashen describes the showing the defendant must make under the first step in