State of Iowa v. Christopher Craig Thompson
[…] Therefore, the ‘legal’ test . . . is satisfied.”). But, Thompson fails to meet the factual test. Determining whether a lesser included offense meets the factual test involves “ ‘an ad hoc determination whether there is a factual basis in the record for submitting the included offense to the jury.’ ” Sangster, 299 N.W.2d at 663 (quoting Furnald, 263 N.W.2d at 752). A factual basis exists if the defendant has produced “substantial evidence of each necessary element of the lesser-included offense[].” State v. Royer, 436 N.W.2d 637, 643 (Iowa 1989). Section 707.4 provides: A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of another person, under circumstances which would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and temperament would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill. Iowa Code § 707.4 (emphasis added).