IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] section 321J.21(2), which provided that a person convicted of driving while barred
would have the term of his or her bar extended, noting that the statute was not
intended as punishment of the driver but for the protection of the public in the use of
the highways).
6
possesses the firearm. See State v. Kriechbaum, 219 Iowa 457, 461–62,
258 N.W. 110, 111–12 (1934) (noting that a criminal prosecution abates
on the death of the accused because the purpose of the criminal law is to
punish the defendant).
A more salient point, in our view, is that section 724.26 applies
both to persons who had been convicted of felonies and to persons who
had been “adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would
constitute a felony if committed by an adult.” This tells us the legislature
intended the statute to cover persons who had engaged in certain
conduct, i.e., acts that constitute felonies, and supports a broad
interpretation of the term “convicted.” Tong was twenty years old at the