IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Walton, however, involved the separate question whether it was unduly
prejudicial to put into evidence the entire court file of the prior criminal
proceeding in a section 724.26 prosecution. We held that it was. Id. We
then offered guidance as to how the State should prove up the
defendant’s previous conviction in a future felon-in-possession
prosecution. Id. at 112–13. Whether a deferred judgment amounted to a
2We do not decide today whether a person who has received a deferred judgment
and has successfully completed probation has been “convicted of a felony” within the
meaning of section 724.26. See Iowa Code § 724.27 (stating that the provisions of
section 724.26 shall not apply where “[t]he person’s conviction for a disqualifying
offense has been expunged”).
8
conviction for section 724.26 purposes was not an issue in the case, and
our comments on that point should be regarded as dicta.
Tong also contends that when the legislature wants to include
deferred judgment in the definition of conviction, it will specifically say
so.