IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and has successfully completed probation has been “convicted of a felony” within the
meaning of section 724.26. See Iowa Code § 724.27 (stating that the provisions of
section 724.26 shall not apply where “[t]he person’s conviction for a disqualifying
offense has been expunged”).
8
conviction for section 724.26 purposes was not an issue in the case, and
our comments on that point should be regarded as dicta.
Tong also contends that when the legislature wants to include
deferred judgment in the definition of conviction, it will specifically say
so. Tong cites examples such as Iowa Code sections 156.9(2)(e) (“For
purposes of this paragraph, ‘conviction’ includes a guilty plea, deferred
judgment, or other finding of guilt.”), 321J.2(4)(b) (“Deferred judgments
entered pursuant to section 907.3 for violations of this section shall be
counted as previous offenses.”), and 542.5(2) (“For purposes of this
subsection, ‘conviction’ means a conviction for an indictable offense and