In RE the Detention of Harold Johnson, Harold Johnson
[…] Instead, we find chapter 229A’s strict guidelines for releasing adjudicated SVPs, and the legislature’s stated purpose in enacting chapter 229A, confirm the legislature did not intend for SVPs to be released when the court does not comply with section 229A.8(5)(e)’s sixty-day requirement. Chapter 229A “narrowly circumscribes release of detainees.” Atwood, 725 N.W.2d at 645. Section 229A.5B states, “A person who is detained pursuant to section 229A.5 or is subject to an order of civil commitment under this chapter shall remain in custody unless released by court order or discharged under section 229A.8 or 229A.10.” Sections 229A.8 and 229A.10 only authorize discharge after an evidentiary hearing examining the SVP’s suitability for discharge.