IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] prosecution, there is less reason to believe the legislature intended
section 229A.8(5)(e) to provide prophylactic due process protection
through discharge or dismissal. Instead, we find chapter 229A’s strict
guidelines for releasing adjudicated SVPs, and the legislature’s stated
purpose in enacting chapter 229A, confirm the legislature did not intend
for SVPs to be released when the court does not comply with section
229A.8(5)(e)’s sixty-day requirement.
Chapter 229A “narrowly circumscribes release of detainees.”
Atwood, 725 N.W.2d at 645. Section 229A.5B states, “A person who is
detained pursuant to section 229A.5 or is subject to an order of civil
commitment under this chapter shall remain in custody unless released
by court order or discharged under section 229A.8 or 229A.10.” Sections
229A.8 and 229A.10 only authorize discharge after an evidentiary
hearing examining the SVP’s suitability for discharge. Iowa Code
§§ 229A.8, 229A.10. Chapter 229A does not contain any mechanism in
which an SVP can be discharged without a final evidentiary hearing on