IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] relies upon the procedural protections accompanying its civil
commitment framework. Id. at 188–90. Implicit in our reasoning was
our concern for the respondent’s liberty interest when the respondent
faces indefinite SVP civil prosecution. Construing section 229A.7(3) to
provide the respondent with a bright-line, speedy trial right mitigated the
harm to a respondent’s liberty and provided the respondent prophylactic
protection against due process violations. Our statutory construction in
Fowler was derived, at its core, from our belief “that the legislature
2IowaCode section 229A.7(3) requires the State to prosecute SVP civil
commitment actions “[w]ithin ninety days after . . . the order waiving the probable cause
hearing or completion of the probable cause hearing.”
8
intended to create a bright-line [speedy trial] rule to avoid any due
process problems.” 3 Id. at 189.
We do not find Johnson faces the same risk of liberty deprivation
as Fowler. Therefore, the need to construe section 229A.8(5)(e) to