Julio Bonilla Vs. State Of Iowa
[…] Id. at ___, 130 S. Ct. at 2030, 176 L. Ed. 2d at 845. The court further held a state must provide “some meaningful opportunity to obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.” Id. at ___, 130 S. Ct. at 2030, 176 L. Ed. 2d at 845–46. Bonilla’s claim falls squarely within the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Graham. Bonilla was convicted of the nonhomicide crime of kidnapping in the first degree, a class “A” felony. Bonilla was sentenced to life in prison without parole pursuant to Iowa Code section 902.1, which provides that an individual convicted of a class “A” felony will be sentenced to life and “shall not be released on parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term of years.” 2 Graham applies retroactively to Bonilla because it is a new rule of substantive law clarifying the Eighth Amendment prohibition on cruel and unusual punishment. See Schriro v.