IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] hour speed limit). We find the record shows that Sparks had a
reasonable suspicion to stop Hicks; therefore, the district court properly
denied Hicks’s motion to suppress on this issue.
B. Statutory Right to Call a Family Member. We review the
district court’s interpretation of section 804.20 for errors at law. State v.
Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d 667, 671 (Iowa 2005). If the district court
correctly applied the law, we then determine whether there is substantial
evidence to support the court’s findings of fact. Id.
Hicks argues he was denied his statutory right guaranteed by Iowa
Code section 804.20 to call a family member once detained by a police
officer. Iowa Code section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of
any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for
any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without
unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to
call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an
attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall
be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls
as may be required to secure an attorney.
The right to call a family member is equally important as the right to call
counsel. State v. McAteer, 290 N.W.2d 924, 925 (Iowa 1980). The
statute does not require a police officer to affirmatively inform the
detainee of his statutory right; however, the peace officer cannot deny the