Id. § 669.5(1). The procedural requirements of the ITCA are jurisdictional. Swanger v. State, 445 N.W.2d 344, 349–50 (Iowa 1989). The district court does not acquire subject matter jurisdiction over a claim unless the administrative procedures have been exhausted. Id. A claim must be dismissed if the district court has no subject matter jurisdiction. Feltes v. State, 385 N.W.2d 544, 549 (Iowa 1986). The claim brought by the McGills against the five state employees falls within the definition of a “claim” under the ITCA. See Iowa Code § 669.2(3)(b) (including in the definition of a claim against the state “[a]ny claim against an employee of the state for money . . . on account of personal injury . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission [of the state employee] . . . while acting within the scope of . . . employment”); see also Unertl v. Bezanson, 414 N.W.2d 321, 326–27 (Iowa 1987) (recognizing gross negligence is not a distinct cause of action but a measure of conduct in a cause of action for negligence).