IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Code section 88.9(3), which states “[a] person shall not discharge . . . an
employee because the employee has filed a complaint . . . under . . . this
chapter.” In Fitzgerald v. Salsbury Chemical, Inc., 613 N.W.2d 275, 283
(Iowa 2000), we cited Iowa Code section 88.9(3) as an example of a
statute articulating public policy against discharging employees for
engaging in certain conduct that would give rise to a common law action
for retaliatory discharge.
The fact that the statute creates an administrative remedy does not
indicate such a remedy is exclusive. The language in section 88.9(3) is
permissive. “An employee who believes that the employee has been
discharged . . . in violation of this subsection may . . . file a complaint
with the commissioner alleging discrimination.” Iowa Code § 88.9(3)(b)(1)
(emphasis added); cf. Iowa Code § 216.16(1) (“A person claiming to be
aggrieved by an unfair or discriminatory practice must initially seek an
administrative relief by filing a complaint with the commission . . . .”
(Emphasis added.)).