IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 62 (Iowa 2005). When the language of a criminal statute is clear, the court
looks no further for meaning than its express terms. State v. Jorgensen, 758
N.W.2d 830, 835 (Iowa 2008).
B. Statutory Framework. When a traffic accident has resulted in
death or in injury reasonably likely to cause death and there are reasonable
grounds to believe at least one of the drivers at fault for the accident was
intoxicated, Iowa Code section 321J.10 allows for the withdrawal of a
4
specimen of blood for chemical testing over the individual’s objection,
pursuant to a search warrant. Iowa Code § 321J.10. Withdrawal of blood
without a warrant is, however, permitted in certain circumstances. Id.
§ 321J.10A(1). Iowa Code section 321J.10A(1) provides:
Notwithstanding section 321J.10 [requiring a warrant to obtain
a blood sample in the absence of consent], if a person is under
arrest for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been
committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in
violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, and that arrest results
from an accident that causes a death or personal injury
reasonably likely to cause death, a chemical test of blood may be
administered without the consent of the person arrested to
determine the amount of alcohol or a controlled substance in
that person’s blood if all of the following circumstances exist:
a. The peace officer reasonably believes the blood drawn
will produce evidence of intoxication.
b. The method used to take the blood sample is
reasonable and performed in a reasonable manner by medical
personnel under section 321J.11.
c. The peace officer reasonably believes the officer is
confronted with an emergency situation in which the delay
necessary to obtain a warrant under section 321J.10 threatens
the destruction of the evidence.
Id. § 321J.10A(1).
C. Arguments of the Parties. The State asserts the officer,
consistent with Iowa Code section 321J.10A, reasonably believed he was
faced with an emergency situation in which the time required to obtain a
warrant threatened the destruction of evidence. The State also contends
that, even if the officer could have obtained a warrant by telephone, he was
not required to do so once he reasonably determined an exigency existed.