John Carmody, Vs. Iowa District Court For Henry County
[…] The committed person has no burden to prove anything at the final hearing. Id. If, at the final hearing, the fact finder determines there is a reasonable doubt as to whether the committed person still suffers from a mental abnormality, the commitment ends. Id. In determining whether the committed person is entitled to a final hearing, the district court should apply the following standard: if the 1The final hearing on whether the committed person is eligible for transitional release is different. Iowa Code § 229A.8A. The prerequisites for the transitional release program include, among other things, that the committed person’s “mental abnormality is no longer such that the person is a high risk to reoffend.” Id. § 229A.8A(2)(a). 5 committed person presents competent2 evidence that could lead a fact finder to find reasonable doubt on the issue of whether his mental abnormality has changed, such that he is unlikely to engage in sexually violent offenses, then the committed person should be granted a