IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] our constitution. She claims these provisions will limit any future
amount of benefits she would recover in the event she sustains another
work-related injury in the future. Thus, she presents herself as the
object of the legislative action. She claims this action caused a personal
injury and that the injury can be redressed by declaring the statute to be
unconstitutional.
Godfrey acknowledges the impact and meaning of the statute at
issue is uncertain and that her claim of a future injury is based on her
own interpretation of the statute.2 She admits the courts must
2The statute, Iowa Code section 85.34, provides:
7. Successive disabilities.
a. An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an
employee’s disability that arises out of and in the course of the
employee’s employment with the employer. An employer is not liable for
compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and
in the course of employment with a different employer or from causes
unrelated to employment.
b. If an injured employee has a preexisting disability that was
caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of employment
with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was compensable
under the same paragraph of section 85.34, subsection 2, as the
employee’s present injury, the employer is liable for the combined
disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to the
employee’s condition immediately prior to the first injury. In this
instance, the employer’s liability for the combined disability shall be
considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent of the percentage
of disability for which the employee was previously compensated by the
employer.
If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a combined
disability that is payable under section 85.34, subsection 2, paragraph
“u”, and the employee has a preexisting disability that causes the
employee’s earnings to be less at the time of the present injury than if
the prior injury had not occurred, the employer’s liability for the
15