IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (citing 23 Am. Jur. 2d Deeds § 102, at 141 (2002)); accord Orud v. Groth,
652 N.W.2d 447, 451 (Iowa 2002) (“To effectuate transfer of title under a
deed, there must be delivery, actual or symbolical, accompanied with the
6
intention of the grantor to transfer title without any reservation of
control.” (citing Lathrop v. Knoop, 202 Iowa 621, 623, 210 N.W. 764, 765-
66 (1926); Tutt v. Smith, 201 Iowa 107, 110-11, 204 N.W. 294, 295-96
(1925))). Bob claims the deed was not delivered until after Bobby and
Sheryl were divorced. Therefore, he argues, the “conveyance” under
section 561.13 did not occur during the time Bobby was married, and
Sheryl’s signature was not needed to pass title. See Iowa Code § 561.13
(“A conveyance or encumbrance of . . . the homestead, if the owner is
married, is not valid, unless and until the spouse of the owner executes
the same or a like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of
the same or a like instrument, and the instrument or power of attorney
sets out the legal description of the homestead.” (Emphasis added.)).
There is a longstanding presumption that delivery occurs on the
date the deed is signed. Orud, 708 N.W.2d at 76 (citing Conway v. Rock,