IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] “Bobby delivered the quit claim deed later, after his marriage had been
terminated,” there is nothing in the record to support this claim. There
is no evidence of how and when Bob acquired possession of the deed.
The only evidence on the issue was Bob’s testimony that he “got it back
later.” This evidence is vague and insufficient to rebut the presumption
that the deed was delivered when signed. It certainly does not establish
that the deed was delivered after Bobby and Sheryl divorced. Therefore,
we conclude the conveyance was attempted when Bobby was married,
and the language of section 561.13 is implicated to govern the validity of
the conveyance.
Section 561.13 invalidates deeds not signed by both spouses
“unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a like
instrument” that sets out the legal description of the homestead. Iowa
Code § 561.13. If the statute is not satisfied, the deed is invalid as to
both the husband and the wife. Beal Bank v. Siems, 670 N.W.2d 119,
124-25 (Iowa 2003); accord Hostetler v. Eddy, 128 Iowa 401, 406, 104