IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] to credibility of witnesses, in view of his better position to determine the
real truth.” Watts v. Archer, 252 Iowa 592, 596, 107 N.W.2d 549,
551 (1961) (citing Rasmussen v. Rasmussen, 251 Iowa 414, 419, 107
N.W.2d 114, 117 (1961); Knigge v. Dencker, 246 Iowa 1387, 1395, 72
N.W.2d 494, 498 (1955)).
III. Discussion
There are many statutory and legal requirements that must be met
for a deed to result in a valid conveyance. See generally Iowa Code ch.
558. One requirement is that a spouse must join in a conveyance of the
homestead. Iowa Code section 561.13 provides, in relevant part:
A conveyance or encumbrance of . . . the homestead, if
the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the
spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument,
or a power of attorney for the execution of the same or a like
instrument, and the instrument or power of attorney sets
out the legal description of the homestead.
Id. § 561.13.
A conveyance by deed does not take place until the deed is
delivered. See McNertney v. Kahler, 710 N.W.2d 209, 212 (Iowa 2006) (“A