In re Marriage of Kragel
[…] Over that 7 period of time, Randall’s total net income was about $500,000 less than the amount we initially relied upon to fix spousal support.2 Because we conclude Randall’s loss of income has been sufficiently continuous and, as we have noted, prospects of improvement in the near future are questionable, we could conclude he has shown a substantial change of circumstances if such a change could be premised soley upon a reduction in income. But before we may modify the spousal support, we must also consider the resources of the parties. See Iowa Code § 598.21C(1)(a) (stating that in determining whether there is a substantial change in circumstances, “the court shall consider . . . “[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party”). Here, both parties report a substantial net worth. Randall contends he has had to use loans or other assets to pay his support obligation.