State of Tennessee v. Roscoe Dixon
[…] Fulmarque, Inc., 360 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. 2012)). When a statute’s meaning is clear, we “‘apply the plain meaning without complicating the task’ and enforce the statute as written.” Id. (quoting Lind, 356 S.W.3d at 895). Ellithorpe v. Weismark, 479 S.W.3d 818, 827 (Tenn. 2015). A brief review of the statutes surrounding the deprivation and restoration of voting rights is helpful to our analysis. As an initial matter, the Tennessee Constitution provides that “[l]aws may be passed excluding from the right of suffrage persons who may be convicted of infamous crimes.” Tenn. Const., art. IV, § 21. To that end, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-112, which states: “Upon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous and be immediately disqualified from exercising the right of suffrage.” See also Tenn.