State of Tennessee v. Roscoe Dixon
[…] Tenn. Const., art. I, § 5. As such, those rendered infamous by the conviction of a crime are not permitted to vote following a judgment to that effect unless and until a pardon occurs or voting rights are restored. Petitioner does not dispute that upon his conviction in federal court, he was rendered infamous and thereby disqualified from voting. Petitioner asserts, however, that under Tennessee law applicable at the time, he was entitled to restoration of his voting rights. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-29-101(a), “[p]ersons rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by the judgment of any state or federal court may have their full rights of citizenship restored by the circuit court.” As such, “[t]hose convicted of an infamous crime may petition for restoration upon the expiration of the maximum sentence imposed for the infamous crime.” Id. § 40-29-101(c).