A18A0800. SMITH v. THE STATE.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly considered this evidence at the bench trial. See
Flading, supra; see also Adams v. State, 344 Ga. App. 159 (809 SE2d 87) (2017)
(following Flading in case involving ALS stipulation that did not include language
regarding future admissibility of agreement).
2. We agree with Smith, however, that the State failed to present sufficient
proof establishing venue in Fayette County. In all criminal cases, the State must prove
venue beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tompkins v. State, 278 Ga. 857, 858 (1) (607
SE2d 891) (2005); see also OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) (“Criminal actions shall be tried in
the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided by law.”).
Although a defendant may stipulate to venue, “the record must reflect that the
5
defendant expressly authorized such stipulation and that the stipulation was intended
to obviate the need for direct proof.” See Tompkins, supra. This is true even where,