A18A0800. SMITH v. THE STATE.
[…] certainly not dispositive of, the charge that he was driving under the influence of
alcohol.” Flading, supra at 351 (2). We also concluded that any prejudice caused by
admission of the agreement did not outweigh its probative value. See id.
4
The same principles apply here. Smith does not dispute that he authorized his
attorney to enter the agreement, and he raises no claim of fraud or mistake. The
agreement is relevant to the underlying issue at trial – whether Smith drove under the
influence of alcohol to the extent he was less safe. See id.; OCGA § 24-4-401 (“[T]he
term ‘relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence
of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable
or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”). And nothing indicates that
potential prejudice caused by the agreement outweighs its probative value.
Accordingly, the trial court properly considered this evidence at the bench trial. See
Flading, supra; see also Adams v. State, 344 Ga. App. 159 (809 SE2d 87) (2017)