STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Plaintiff-Appellee,
v No. 332323
Saginaw Circuit Court
TOD KEVIN HOUTHOOFD, LC No. 05-025865-FH
Defendant-Appellant.
AFTER REMAND
Before: HOEKSTRA, P.J., and METER and K. F. KELLY, JJ.
METER, J. (dissenting).
In my view, the trial court properly assessed 10 points for offense variable (OV) 14 of the
sentencing guidelines under the unique circumstances presented here. I respectfully dissent and
would affirm defendant’s sentence for solicitation of murder.
MCL 777.44(1)(a) provides for a score of 10 points for OV 14 if “[t]he offender was a
leader in a multiple offender situation,” and MCL 777.44(1)(b) provides for a score of zero
points if “[t]he offender was not a leader in a multiple offender situation[.]” In scoring OV 14 at
10 points, the trial court stated:
[T]his is really clear to me that he is definitely the leader in this situation. We can
argue semantics about it being a one-person crime once he solicits, but -- but for
the solicitation, there would be no crime committed at all. And Mr.