Case: 17-11066 Date Filed: 03/23/2018 Page: 1 of 6
[…] physical force against the person of another; or
(ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or
otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk
of physical injury to another.
18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). The first prong of this definition is sometimes referred
to as the “elements clause,” while the second prong contains the “enumerated
crimes” and, finally, what is commonly called the “residual clause.” United States
v. Owens, 672 F.3d 966, 968 (11th Cir. 2012).2
Florida robbery, both armed and strong arm, is criminalized by Florida
Statutes § 812.13(2). Both now and in 1999, Florida law defined robbery for
purposes of § 812.13(2) as the taking of money or other property, “when in the
course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”
Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). Under the robbery statute, a defendant commits first degree
robbery if he meets all of those elements and if, during the course of the robbery,
the defendant carried either a weapon or a firearm or other deadly weapon. Fla.
2