State of Tennessee v. Gary E. Floyd
[…] State v. Fayne, 451 S.W.3d 362, 373 (Tenn. 2014). The Defendant requested that the trial court add “the negation of the defense of self-defense” to the jury instruction listing the necessary elements the State needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. The Defendant also requested that the phrase “that the [offense] was not done in self-defense” be added as an essential element in the jury instructions for each charged offense and all of the listed lesser-included offenses. The Defendant based this request on Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201(a), which reads as follows: No person may be convicted of an offense unless each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) The conduct, circumstances surrounding the conduct, or a result of the conduct described in the definition of the offense; (2) The culpable mental state required; (3) The negation of any defense to an offense defined in this title if admissible evidence is introduced supporting the defense; and (4) The offense was committed prior to the return of the formal charge. The Defendant argued that the jury instruction should mirror the structure of section 39-11-201(a). The trial court rejected the Defendant’s request. Instead, the trial court used the applicable Tennessee Pattern Jury Instructions. See 7 Tenn. Prac.