Environmentalee v. N.C. Dep't of Env't & Natural Res.
[…] “The North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act (APA), codified at Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, governs trial and appellate court review of administrative agency decisions.” Amanini v. N.C. Dep’t of Human Res., 114 N.C. App. 668, 673, 443 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1994). The APA provides a party aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case a right to judicial review by the superior court. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 150B-43 and -50 (2017). A party to the review proceeding in superior court may then appeal from the superior court’s final judgment to the appellate division. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52 (2017). The APA sets forth the scope and standard of review for each court. “The scope of review to be applied by the appellate court under [the APA] is the same as it is for other civil cases.” Id. Thus, our appellate courts have recognized that “[t]he proper appellate standard for reviewing a superior court order examining a final agency decision is to examine the order for errors of law.” Shackleford-Moten v. Lenoir Cnty. Dep’t of Soc.