Environmentalee v. N.C. Dep't of Env't & Natural Res.
[…] Code 3.0101(a) (2018), we have not found any cases where an ALJ has granted an involuntary dismissal pursuant to Rule 41(b) other than for failure to prosecute, failure to abide by a court order, failure to follow other rules, or for other procedural errors. Although we do not foreclose the possibility that dismissal may be appropriate in the clearest cases, we find no justification for the ALJ to make such a ruling on its own without providing the parties with a full and fair opportunity to address the motion under the appropriate standards of review. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-25(c) provides that in a contested case, “[t]he parties shall be given an opportunity to present arguments on issues of law and policy and an opportunity to present evidence on issues of fact.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-25(c) (2017).