A17A1857. GONZALES v. THE STATE.
[…] Counsel explained that, without the victim’s
testimony on the issue, she anticipated a meritorious objection on the basis of “facts
not in evidence. . . . [She] didn’t think that that was the way you laid a foundation;
8
that you had to ask the person, the person tells you – tells the lie. You impeach the
person with the third person. . . . [I]t [did not] ever occur[] to [her] to skip . . . one
person.”
Trial counsel was mistaken. The mother’s opinion about the victim’s
untruthfulness was admissible, regardless of whether the victim testified about her
own truthfulness, under OCGA § 24-6-608 (a) (1). That statute provides in relevant
part, “The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the
form of opinion or reputation, subject to the following limitations: The evidence may
refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.” Id. “[O]pinion testimony
is a personal assessment of character. The opinion witness is not relating community
feelings, the testimony is solely the impeachment witness’ own impression of an
individual’s character for truthfulness.” United States v. Watson, 669 F2d 1374, 1382
(11th Cir. 1982).