Angelia Marie Peterson v. Paul Edwin Peterson
[…] The court has broad discretion to award maintenance. In re Marriage of Bulicek, 59 Wn. App. 630, 633, 800 P.2d 394(1990). Absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion, we will not disturb the award of maintenance. In re Marriage of Washburn, 101 Wn.2d 168, 179,677 P.2d 152(1984). The only limitation on the amount and duration of maintenance under RCW 26.09.090 is that the award must be just. In re Marriage of Wright, 179 Wn, App. 257, 269, 319 P.3d 45(2013); Washburn, 101 Wn.2d at 182. RCW 26.09.090(1) states the court must consider the following factors: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances; 19 No. 75498-0-1 (Consol. with No. 76055-6-1)/20 (c) The standard of living established during the marriage or domestic partnership; (d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; (e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance. While the trial court must consider the listed factors, it is not required to make specific factual findings on all of the factors. In re Marriage of Mansour, 126 Wn. App. 1, 16, 106 P.3d 768(2004).