J-S06002-18
[…] aggravated circumstances have been alleged by either the county agency or
by the child’s attorney, the court must also determine whether, by clear and
convincing evidence, aggravated circumstances exist. 42 Pa.C.S. §
-4-
J-S06002-18
6341(c.1). The Juvenile Act defines “aggravated circumstances” as follows,
in relevant part.
“Aggravated circumstances.” Any of the following
circumstances:
....
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim
of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual
violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.
....
42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. Serious bodily injury is “[b]odily injury which creates a
substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement
or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.” Id.
If the juvenile court determines that aggravated circumstances exist, it
“shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts . . . to preserve and
reunify the family shall be made or continue to be made. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. §
6341(c.1). A court may end reasonable efforts at its discretion.