Interchange Partners, L.L.C. v. City of West Des Moines
[…] Inc. Town of Carter Lake v. Anderson Excavating & Wrecking Co., 241 N.W.2d 896, 901 (Iowa 1976) (citations omitted). A. City Sewer Utility The City first argues its planned system of culverts create a city sewer utility under section 384.38(3)(a). As the district court noted, the planned culverts simply “permit the continued natural flow of storm water drainage through covered passageways, [which] does not constitute a city sewer utility.” We agree that 9 roadway culverts do not constitute a sewer system or utility that provide a special benefit associated with a connection fee. Under section 384.38(1), a city may issue assessments for “the cost of construction and repair of public improvements within the city, and main sewers, sewage pumping stations, disposal and treatment plants, waterworks, water mains, extensions, and drainage conduits extending outside the city.” Iowa Code § 384.38(1); see also Home Builders Ass’n of Greater Des Moines v. City of W. Des Moines, 644 N.W.2d 339, 346 n.2 (Iowa 2002).