Interchange Partners, L.L.C. v. City of West Des Moines
[…] Iowa Code section 384.66 provides a test of regularity for persons holding an interest in property subject to a special assessment. Iowa Code § 384.66. “Special assessment” is not defined in chapter 384. Generally, a special assessment requires “private landowners to reimburse the city for the cost of public improvements that specially benefit the landowners.” Horak Prairie Farm, L.P. v City of Cedar Rapids, 748 N.W.2d 504, 507 (Iowa 2008) (citations omitted). As discussed below, section 384.38(3)(a) allows cities to impose “fees” on affected landowners “for the connection of property to the city sewer or water utility.” Iowa 6 Code § 384.38(3)(a). Charging for the benefit of connecting to a utility is generally consistent with a special assessment.