Mongeon Bay Properties, LLC v. Mallets Bay Homeowner's Assn., Inc. and Anthony J. Sineni III
[…] Id. ¶ 69. The Association’s motion for reargument was denied on July 11, 2016. ¶ 28. On September 13, 2016, the Association moved in the trial court to stay issuance of a writ of possession, arguing that the home owners needed time to relocate and that “the 10 day statutory minimum cannot possibly contemplate the tenancy here,” apparently a reference to 12 V.S.A. § 4854 (“The writ shall direct the sheriff . . . to serve the writ upon the defendant and, no sooner than ten days after the writ is served, to put the plaintiff into possession.”).