NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] its election under the terms of the contract to terminate the lease, on this record MBP was entitled
to terminate the ground lease as a matter of law, and is entitled to a writ of possession.” Id. ¶ 69.
The Association’s motion for reargument was denied on July 11, 2016.
¶ 28. On September 13, 2016, the Association moved in the trial court to stay issuance
of a writ of possession, arguing that the home owners needed time to relocate and that “the 10 day
statutory minimum cannot possibly contemplate the tenancy here,” apparently a reference to 12
V.S.A. § 4854 (“The writ shall direct the sheriff . . . to serve the writ upon the defendant and, no
sooner than ten days after the writ is served, to put the plaintiff into possession.”). MBP opposed
this motion, arguing that the problems facing the homeowners were brought about by the
Association’s own inaction and deliberate breach of the ground lease and noting that “[i]t has now
had since June of 2016 to make plans to vacate the property but to date has done nothing except