NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 2
to a writ of possession. Id. We remanded to the trial court for determination of a remedy in light
of our decision. We issued this decision on June 10, 2016, and denied a motion for reargument on
July 11, 2016.
¶ 5. On remand, the parties spent several months litigating issues relating to post-
judgment trustee process, attorneys’ fees, and other collateral matters.
¶ 6. On September 20, 2016, the Association requested that the trial court stay the
issuance of a writ of possession pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 4854, which states in relevant part: “A
writ of possession shall issue on the date judgment is entered, unless the court for good cause
orders a stay.” The Association argued that there was good cause for the court to stay the writ
until 2036, when the lease was set to expire. The Association argued that it should be entitled to
receive the benefit of the substantial improvements to the property, and in particular the repairs to