STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Hay have demonstrated that there
is a reasonable possibility that the Project may create a risk of mosquitos and pathogens, they
fail to establish any reasonably possibility of injury to an interest protected by Criteria 1, 1(B),
or 4. Criterion 1 generally prohibits development that will cause undue water pollution.
Criterion 1(B) requires that a development “meet health and environmental conservation
department regulations regarding the disposal of wastes, and will not involve the injection of
waste materials or any harmful or toxic substances into ground water or wells.” 10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(1)(B). Criterion 4 requires a finding that the development “[w]ill not cause
8
unreasonable soil erosion or reduction in the capacity of the land to hold water so that a
dangerous or unhealthy condition may result.” Id. § 6086(a)(4).
These Criteria are wholly unrelated to the interest that Mr. Brown and Ms. Hay have in
using the Canal Walk. There is no allegation that the water from the storage tanks could reach
the Canal Walk and cause erosion or injury to waters located along the Canal Walk. The