Application of Severance
[…] After an initial denial in January of 2006, VTrans granted the access permit for a four-lot subdivision on October 11, 2006. The statute under which VTrans grants access permits prohibits it from denying a permit for “reasonable” entrance to or exit from property abutting state highways, using “safety, maintenance of reasonable levels of service on existing highways, and protection of the public investment in the existing highway infrastructure as the test for reasonableness.” 19 V.S.A. § 1111(b). However, it allows such denial “as necessary to be consistent with the planning goals of 24 V.S.A. § 4302 and to be compatible with any regional plan, state agency plan or approved municipal plan.” Id. VTrans also “may, as development occurs on land abutting the highway, provide as a condition of any permit for the elimination of access previously permitted . . . .” 19 V.S.A. § 1111(f). The VTrans Access Management Program Guidelines allow VTrans to allow private direct access to “continue until such time that some other reasonable access to a lower function category street or highway is available.” Town’s Ex.