COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Simply put,
appellant unreasonably relied on the supposed representations of this mysterious stranger, who
emerged from the convenience store in a white tank top, when all he needed to do was to
exchange his personal information with Eley. By providing his information to the woman whose
vehicle he hit, appellant could have easily avoided a felony conviction.
Regarding the evidentiary issue raised by appellant in his second assignment of error, we
assume without deciding that the trial court erred by not admitting the testimony that was intended
to impeach the Commonwealth’s witness. Code § 8.01-678 requires harmless error analysis before
any judgment is reversed. “Under the harmless error doctrine, if there was ‘a fair trial on the merits
and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any . . .
defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial.’” Shifflett v.
Commonwealth, 289 Va. 10, 12, 766 S.E.2d 906, 908 (2015) (ellipses in original) (quoting Code
§ 8.01-678). “In this case, we apply the standard for non-constitutional harmless error, which is that