State of Iowa v. Wonetah Einfeldt
[…] Id. standard 7-4.3(c), at 31. If a motion for a competency evaluation is made by a represented defendant after probable cause has been found that a criminal violation has occurred, the court should enter an order for an evaluation if there is “a good faith doubt” as to the competency of the defendant. Id. standard 7-4.4(a), at 32. B. Statutory Provisions. Iowa, like many states, has adopted a statutory procedure to implement the federal due process requirements as enunciated by the Supreme Court. Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides that “at any stage of a criminal proceeding” a competency hearing is required when the district court finds probable cause that there exist “specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense.” The court may make a finding of probable cause either after application by the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, or after holding a probable cause hearing on its own motion. Id.