IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] competency evaluation even if the motion is over the defendant’s
10
objection. Id. standard 7-4.3(c), at 31. If a motion for a competency
evaluation is made by a represented defendant after probable cause has
been found that a criminal violation has occurred, the court should enter
an order for an evaluation if there is “a good faith doubt” as to the
competency of the defendant. Id. standard 7-4.4(a), at 32.
B. Statutory Provisions. Iowa, like many states, has adopted a
statutory procedure to implement the federal due process requirements
as enunciated by the Supreme Court. Iowa Code section 812.3(1)
provides that “at any stage of a criminal proceeding” a competency
hearing is required when the district court finds probable cause that
there exist “specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a
mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the
charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the
defense.” The court may make a finding of probable cause either after
application by the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, or after holding
a probable cause hearing on its own motion. Id. Probable cause exists
for a competency hearing when a reasonable person would believe that