Kashawna Jean Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 368-69, 597 S.E.2d at 294. But to prove his guilt for the second charge, the Commonwealth was required to prove that he had a prior felony conviction and that he knowingly and intentionally possessed or transported the gun. Id. at 369, 597 S.E.2d at 294. We conclude that the rationale followed in Jefferson is equally applicable to the present case as the same evidence was not required to sustain appellant’s convictions. Initially, appellant was charged with reckless driving under Code § 46.2-853, which requires proof that a defendant drove a motor vehicle “which is not under proper control or which has inadequate or improperly adjusted brakes.” Ultimately, appellant was convicted of the reduced charge of improper driving upon a finding that appellant’s “degree of culpability [wa]s slight.”