Kashawna Jean Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant argues that operating her vehicle was the act that gave rise to both offenses.3 Our analysis, then, is whether appellant’s act of driving her vehicle and hitting her ex-boyfriend is a separate violation of two statutes, improper driving under Code § 46.2-869 and unlawful wounding under Code § 18.2-51. “In reviewing a double jeopardy claim, or a claim based on statutory interpretation, this Court shall conduct de novo review.” Davis v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 446, 455, 703 S.E.2d 259, 263 (2011). Code § 19.2-294 provides in relevant part: If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others. “Although the language of [this statute] does not state that it provides a defense of former jeopardy, ‘it amounts to such a defense in purpose and desired effect.’” Davis, 57 Va. App. at 458, 703 S.E.2d at 265 (quoting Londono v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 377, 393, 579 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2003)).