2 CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE
[…] casino and accompanying hotel. The application included a
December 2001 document entitled “Gaming and Hotel
Market Assessment: Marysville, California,” prepared by
The Innovation Group. The assessment evaluated ten market
areas in northern California, analyzed the characteristics of
other existing tribal casinos, and estimated revenues and
expenses for a casino/hotel for 2004–2008.
Second, Enterprise retained a consultant, Analytical
Environmental Services (“AES”), to submit a draft
Environmental Assessment (an “EA”). 3 The draft EA was
3
Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9, an EA is “a concise public
document for which a Federal agency is responsible that serves to . . .
[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an [EIS].”
CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE 11
submitted to the BIA on July 15, 2003. The BIA reviewed
the draft EA and suggested numerous revisions. In May
2004, the EA was finalized. The BIA made the EA available
for public review and comment by publishing a Notice of