2 CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE
[…] to provide that Section 5 of the IRA—the Section which allows for the
taking of land into trust for Indians’ benefit—would apply
notwithstanding a tribe’s rejection of the IRA pursuant to a Section 18
election.
CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE 9
In 1979, the Department of the Interior began to publish
lists of federally recognized tribes in the Federal Register.
The “Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians” has appeared
on each list from 1979 to the present.
On August 13, 2002, Enterprise submitted a “fee-to-
trust” application to the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to
the IRA, 25 U.S.C. § 5108, which authorizes the Secretary
to take lands in trust for the benefit of “the Indian tribe or
individual Indian for which the land is acquired.” The
application asked the Secretary to accept into trust forty
acres of land owned by Yuba County Entertainment, L.L.C.,
(the “Yuba Site”), located in Yuba County, California, so
Enterprise could develop an off-reservation casino and hotel.
There are a number of regulatory hurdles which must be