2 CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE
[…] 5
Colusa has also moved for judicial notice of the notices granting
petitions for review in the California Supreme Court of Stand Up for
California! v. State, 211 Cal. Rptr. 3d 490 (Ct. App. 2016) and United
Auburn Indian Community of Auburn Rancheria v. Brown, 208 Cal.
Rptr. 3d 487 (Ct. App. 2016). Those cases are potentially relevant only
to Colusa’s separate motion to stay, which we have already denied. See
Dkt. No. 31. The motion for judicial notice is therefore DENIED.
18 CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE
tribe” that was “under Federal jurisdiction” at the time of the
IRA’s enactment. 25 U.S.C. § 5129, Carcieri v. Salazar,
555 U.S. 379, 382 (2009). The IRA further states that “[t]he
term ‘tribe’ wherever used in this Act shall be construed to
refer to any Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or the
Indians residing on one reservation.” 25 U.S.C. § 5129
(emphasis added). The parties agree that the Enterprise
Rancheria is a reservation, and that Indians have lived on it
since at least 1915. 6 Therefore, Indians have been living
together on the Enterprise Rancheria reservation since at