2 CACHIL DEHE BAND V. ZINKE
[…] Having decided to create an EIS, the BIA then entered into
a Professional Services Third-Party Agreement with AES.
The Professional Services Third-Party Agreement states that
“[t]his Agreement constitutes the required disclosure
statement and the BIA’s selection of AES as the primary EIS
contractor.” Colusa points to nothing in the Agreement, or to
anything else in the record, which calls into question the
BIA’s representation that it chose to contract with AES for
the creation of the EIS.
Second, Colusa has not shown an impermissible conflict
of interest. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) states that a contractor
which prepares an EIS “shall execute a disclosure statement
prepared by the lead agency . . . specifying that they have no
financial or other interest in the outcome of the project.”
AES executed such a disclosure statement. However, Colusa
argues that AES in reality had an impermissible financial
interest in the outcome of the project: the same Agreement
containing AES’s disclosure statement states that “AES . . .
will supply environmental consulting services to prepare the