In re the Paternity of K.W. (Minor Child): K.P. v. W.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. The stricter rationale is required because permanence and stability are deemed crucial for the wellbeing and happiness of the child. Id. [12] In determining whether an initial custody determination standard or modification standard is appropriate, we look to the unique facts of the case. Id. In Winkler, the father acquiesced to Mother having custody of the child for ten years and the mother had custody by operation of law because the child was born out of wedlock. See id. (citing Ind. Code § 31-14-13-1, which provides that “[a] biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, … unless a statute or court order provides otherwise[.]”). In those circumstances, we found the more stringent standard for modification of custody to be applicable despite the lack of an initial court determination.