In re the Paternity of K.W. (Minor Child): K.P. v. W.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian[.] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1711-JP-2639 | May 3, 2018 Page 5 of 10 [10] Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-6 prescribes a stricter standard for modification of a child custody order in a paternity action. A custody order may be modified only if it is in the best interests of the child and there is a “substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2 or 31-14-13-2.5]…” Ind. Code § 31-14-13-6. [11] In an initial custody determination, there is no presumption in favor of either parent and the trial court’s determination is to be based upon the best interests of the child.