George Grant v. Elaine Anderson, Clerk Of Williamson County
[…] We decline to address the question of whether the county clerk possessed a real interest sufficient to oppose declaratory relief. VI. Although we have determined that the chancery court properly dismissed the claims of the plaintiffs for lack of standing upon the motion for the county clerk, there remains one party defendant. The plaintiffs also named the Attorney General of the State as a party under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-14-107(a). That statute requires a party seeking declaratory relief to name as parties “all persons . . . who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a) (2012).