See Chrischilles, 505 N.W.2d at 494 (citing Arkae Dev., 312 N.W.2d at 577). But this parenthetical is too broad for what Arkae Development actually held. Arkae Development involved an appeal from a city official to a zoning board of adjustment, not from a board of adjustment to a court. 312 N.W.2d at 575, 577. In that event the relevant statute is not Iowa Code section 414.15, but section 414.10, which provides that appeals to boards of adjustment “shall be taken within a reasonable time as provided by the rules of the board.” See id. at 576 (quoting Iowa Code § 414.10). The board in Arkae Development had adopted a rule that appeals “must be perfected to the Board not later than thirty (30) days after the decision complained of.”