to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967).2 We grant Attorney
[…] adjudi ated to be a Dependent Child. Order, August 23, 2016. Furthermore, the Court found by
clear d convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances existed against Appellant under 42
Pa.C. §6302 and 42 Pa.C.S. §6341(c.1).3 Id. at 1. The parents consented to the adjudication of
depencLncy and aggravated circumstances. Master's Recommendation for Adjudication and
Dispoition, August 18, 2016 at 1. The Court granted OCY legal and physical custody of the
child With placement at foster care, and the placement goal was set as Return to Parent pursuant
to 42 a.C.S. §6351(f.1)(1).4 See Order -Child Dependent, August 23, 2016.
342 Pa. .S. §6341(c.1) states: "If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances
exist, t court shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the
child fr m the home or to preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be made and schedule a
hearing required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to disposition of dependent child)."
442 Pa. .S. §6351(f.1)(1) states that at a permanency hearing, a court shall determine whether it is in the child's
best int rest to "be returned to the child's parent."
3
A. Permanency Review Hearing on November 9, 2016