Shine v. Williams-Sonoma
[…] (See Boeken v. Phillip Morris USA, Inc. (2010) 48 Cal.4th 788, 798–799.) 7 Mr. Shine argues the present claims are not covered by the previous settlement agreement and release because there was no “bona fide dispute” in Morales over reporting-time pay. As we explain, his contention is based on a misunderstanding of subdivision (a) of section 206.5, which provides: “An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee. Violation of this section by the employer is a misdemeanor.” Wages are considered “due” within the meaning of section 206 either when the employer concedes they are due or, when following investigation and hearing, the Labor Commissioner rules they must be paid. (§ 206, subd. (b).)