IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] by the defendant, facts related by the prosecutor, the minutes of testimony, and
the presentence report,” if any. State v. Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d 785, 788 (Iowa
1999). “This record, as a whole, must disclose facts to satisfy the elements of the
crime.” State v. Keene, 630 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Iowa 2001). We must only “be
satisfied that the facts support the crime, ‘not necessarily that the defendant is
guilty.’” Id. (citation omitted). Evidence that the crime was committed by the
7
defendant beyond a reasonable doubt is not necessary. State v. Finney, 834
N.W.2d 46, 62 (Iowa 2013).
Iowa Code section 713.1 (2015) defines the act of burglary as follows: “Any
person, having the intent to commit a . . . theft therein, who, having no right, license
or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not
being open to the public, . . . commits burglary.” Such an act amounts to burglary
in the second degree when it is perpetrated “in or upon an occupied structure in
which one or more persons are present.” Iowa Code § 713.5(1)(b).
Pursley only challenges the intent-to-commit-theft element. The court had