Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] Wells Fargo pointed to the declaration of its counsel Anya Perez 5 In the alternative, Omiya argued that Wells Fargo should be barred from opposing the motion for summary judgment or that the court should dismiss Wells Fargo’s complaint based on its failure to comply with its discovery obligations. 6 HRS § 501-82(a) provides in relevant part as follows: “Every applicant receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a decree of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land who takes a certificate of title for value and in good faith, hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate” subject only to enumerated exceptions that are not relevant here. 5 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** (Perez Declaration), which stated that she went to the Office of the Assistant Registrar of the Land Court and, after searching its computer records, was able