Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] the assistant registrar, who shall note the same on the certificate . . . [and] cancel all the certificates affecting the whole land . . . .”); HRS § 501-88 (2006) (“The original certificate in the registration book . . . shall be received as evidence in all the courts of the State and shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein.”); HRS § 501-108(a)(3) (“The original certificate shall be stamped ‘canceled’ . . . .”); HRS § 501-144 (2006) (“Every new certificate entered under this section shall contain a memorandum of the nature of the proceeding on which it is based . . . .”); HRS § 501-156 (2006) (“[A]ny new certificate entered in pursuance of partition proceedings . . . shall contain a reference to the final judgment of partition . . . .”). 22 See, e.g., HRS § 501-102(a) (2006) (“Every conveyance, lien, attachment, order, decree, instrument, or entry affecting registered land . . . shall . . . contain a reference to the number of the certificate of title . . . .”); HRS § 501-108(a) (“[N]o deed, mortgage, lease, or other voluntary instrument shall be accepted by the assistant registrar for registration unless a reference to the number of the certificate of title of the