Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land affected by such instrument is incorporated in the body of the instrument . . . .”); HRS § 501-131 (2006) (“The assistant registrar shall note upon the original instrument creating or declaring the trust or other equitable interest a reference by number of the certificate of title to which it relates.”); HRS § 501-136 (2006) (“In addition to any particulars required in such papers for recording with records of deeds, it shall also contain a reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land to be affected . . . .”); HRS § 501-151 (Supp. 2016) (“No writ of entry, action for partition, or any action affecting the title to real property . . . and no judgment, nor any appeal or other proceeding to vacate or reverse any judgment, shall have any effect upon registered land as against persons other than the parties thereto, unless a full memorandum thereof, containing also a reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land affected is filed or recorded and registered.”). 27 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** intended that local boards of registration’s jurisdiction would be so limited, then the legislature would have used language to indicate that delivery was required.”).