***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 30
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
of title to mortgagees and lessees,24 making issuance of a new
certificate discretionary upon the appointment of a new trustee
of registered land,25 eliminating the need for a duplicate
owner’s certificate of title,26 eliminating the requirement that
leasehold timeshare interests be registered with the Land
Court,27 and allowing money judgments recorded in the Bureau of
Conveyances to encumber registered property.28
The act creating Land Court and enacting the precursor
to HRS § 501-118 was passed in 1903. 1903 Haw. Sess. Laws Act
56. The statute read in relevant part as follows: “[N]othing
contained in this Act shall be construed to prevent the
mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching,
by bill in equity or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings
affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new
certificate of title.” 1903 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 56, § 63 at
307. This provision is virtually identical to the current
iteration of HRS § 501-118 and has remained unchanged in
24
Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 432, in 1951 Senate Journal, at 933; see
1951 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 142.
25
S.C. Rep.