Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] HRS § 501-107 (Supp. 2016). 17 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** new certificate of title to the grantee,” note the date of transfer on the original certificate, and stamp “canceled” on the original certificate. HRS § 501-108(a); RLC Rule 59 (1989) (after recording the instrument of transfer, “[t]he assistant registrar shall thereupon, in accordance with the rules and instructions of the court, enter a new certificate in the name of the grantee”); see also HRS § 501-83 (prescribing that “[s]ubsequent certificates relating to the same land shall be in like form” as that of the certificate first registered pursuant to a decree of registration).