***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] reference to the proper certificate of title.” HRS § 501-107 (Supp. 2016).
17
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
new certificate of title to the grantee,” note the date of
transfer on the original certificate, and stamp “canceled” on
the original certificate. HRS § 501-108(a); RLC Rule 59 (1989)
(after recording the instrument of transfer, “[t]he assistant
registrar shall thereupon, in accordance with the rules and
instructions of the court, enter a new certificate in the name
of the grantee”); see also HRS § 501-83 (prescribing that
“[s]ubsequent certificates relating to the same land shall be in
like form” as that of the certificate first registered pursuant
to a decree of registration). At the “time of any transfer,” if
there are encumbrances or claims adverse to the title of the
registered owner upon the registration book, “they shall be