***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the certificate . . . [and] cancel all the certificates affecting the whole
land . . . .”); HRS § 501-88 (2006) (“The original certificate in the
registration book . . . shall be received as evidence in all the courts of
the State and shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein.”); HRS
§ 501-108(a)(3) (“The original certificate shall be stamped
‘canceled’ . . . .”); HRS § 501-144 (2006) (“Every new certificate entered
under this section shall contain a memorandum of the nature of the proceeding
on which it is based . . . .”); HRS § 501-156 (2006) (“[A]ny new certificate
entered in pursuance of partition proceedings . . . shall contain a reference
to the final judgment of partition . . . .”).
22
See, e.g., HRS § 501-102(a) (2006) (“Every conveyance, lien,
attachment, order, decree, instrument, or entry affecting registered
land . . . shall . . . contain a reference to the number of the certificate
of title . . . .”); HRS § 501-108(a) (“[N]o deed, mortgage, lease, or other
voluntary instrument shall be accepted by the assistant registrar for
registration unless a reference to the number of the certificate of title of