Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] HRS § 501-45 (2006). If no person answers within the time allowed, the court may order a default to be recorded, enter a decree confirming the title of the applicant, and order registration of the title. HRS § 501-46 (2006). If an answer is filed, the case is set for hearing on motion of a party, HRS § 501-51 (2006), at which time a judge of the Land Court decides whether the applicant has proper title for registration. HRS § 501-71 (Supp. 2016). If the court finds proper title, the court issues a decree of confirmation and registration subject to any encumbrances or interests found. HRS § 501-71(a)-(b). Decrees of registration of absolute title bind the property and quiet title to it, and they are thus conclusive upon and against all persons.12 HRS § 501-71(d); see also HRS § 501-73 (2006) (“The court may remove clouds on titles and may find and decree in whom the title or any interest, legal or equitable, in land is vested, whether in the applicant or in any other person.”). The decree must contain certain 12 Types of non-absolute title are possessory title and qualified title. HRS § 501-72 (2006). 15 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** information, including any known encumbrances. HRS § 501-74 (2006).