***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] legislature would have so provided. Cf. Hyland v. Gonzales, 139
Hawai‘i 386, 391, 390 P.3d 1273, 1278 (2017) (“If the legislature
21
See, e.g., HRS § 501-83.5 (2006) (“[T]he assistant registrar
shall accept for filing any deed or other voluntary instruments without
requiring the presentation of the outstanding duplicate certificate.”); HRS
§ 501-84 (2006) (“Any conveyance of fee simple interest in registered land
shall be recorded with the assistant registrar, who shall note the same on
the certificate . . . [and] cancel all the certificates affecting the whole
land . . . .”); HRS § 501-88 (2006) (“The original certificate in the
registration book . . . shall be received as evidence in all the courts of
the State and shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein.”); HRS
§ 501-108(a)(3) (“The original certificate shall be stamped
‘canceled’ . . . .”); HRS § 501-144 (2006) (“Every new certificate entered
under this section shall contain a memorandum of the nature of the proceeding
on which it is based . . . .”); HRS § 501-156 (2006) (“[A]ny new certificate