***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the land affected by such instrument is incorporated in the body of the
instrument . . . .”); HRS § 501-131 (2006) (“The assistant registrar shall
note upon the original instrument creating or declaring the trust or other
equitable interest a reference by number of the certificate of title to which
it relates.”); HRS § 501-136 (2006) (“In addition to any particulars required
in such papers for recording with records of deeds, it shall also contain a
reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land to be
affected . . . .”); HRS § 501-151 (Supp. 2016) (“No writ of entry, action for
partition, or any action affecting the title to real property . . . and no
judgment, nor any appeal or other proceeding to vacate or reverse any
judgment, shall have any effect upon registered land as against persons other
than the parties thereto, unless a full memorandum thereof, containing also a
reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land affected is
filed or recorded and registered.”).
27
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
intended that local boards of registration’s jurisdiction would
be so limited, then the legislature would have used language to
indicate that delivery was required.”).
Accordingly, the plain language of HRS § 501-118,