Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] In the context of newly registered land, registration occurs when the land court enters a “decree of confirmation and registration.” HRS § 501-71(a). Entry of an original certificate of title occurs later, when the assistant registrar transcribes the decree into the registration book, HRS § 501-75, with the certificate taking effect upon transcription. HRS § 501-83. Subsequent registrations of conveyances and other instruments affecting registered land occur “during office hours,” HRS § 501-101, and are effective from the time the instrument is received by the assistant registrar. HRS § 501-107. Thus, registration of a subsequent instrument occurs when the instrument is received by the assistant registrar, and this delivery acts to transfer the applicable interest. See HRS § 501-101 (“The act of registration shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land . . . .”). The transfer is not made unimpeachable under HRS § 501-118, however, until a new certificate of title is issued. 28 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** see State v.