Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] Mores, 107 Hawaii 95, 110 P.3d 1042 (2005), bar Wells Fargo from impeaching the foreclosure proceedings because Wells Fargo filed its complaint after he presented the quitclaim deed for registration. Wells Fargo argues that the statute and Aames do not bar its claims because no certificate of title was issued to Omiya. HRS § 501-118 provides in relevant part as follows: In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of sale without a previous judgment, the affidavit required by chapter 667 shall be recorded with the assistant registrar. The purchaser or the purchaser’s assigns at the foreclosure sale may thereupon at any time present the deed under the power of sale to the assistant registrar for recording and obtain a new certificate. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title. After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered land. HRS § 501-118 (emphases added). Under this section, a mortgagor’s right to directly impeach a foreclosure proceeding is “expressly limited to the period before entry of a new certificate of title.” Aames, 107 Hawaii at 101, 110 P.3d at 1048. 21 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** HRS § 501-118 specifies “entry of a new certificate of title” as the determinative point when foreclosure proceedings may no longer be impeached.