Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] “Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages of unregistered land[,]” and nothing in HRS Chapter 501 “shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.” HRS § 501-118 (2006). “After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.” HRS § 501-118. With some exceptions,16 HRS § 501-212 provides a statutory remedy to any person who, without negligence on the person’s part, sustains loss as a result of the registration of any other person as owner of such land through fraud, “or in consequence of any error, omission, mistake, or misdescription in any certificate of title . . . in the registration book.” 16 The State shall not be liable for a wrongful non-judicial foreclosure or for loss caused by a breach of trust by a registered owner trustee. HRS § 501-216 (2006). 19 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** HRS § 501-212 (2006). The claim may be brought as a contract claim “for the recovery of compensation for such loss or damage or for such land or estate, or interest therein.” HRS § 501- 212.17 If the harm arises “wholly through fraud, negligence, omission, mistake, or misfeasance of the registrar, assistant registrar, or of any of the examiners of title . . . , or of any of the assistants or clerks” in the performance of their respective duties, the action shall be