***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] instruments dealing with the mortgage must be registered and
“take effect upon the title of the mortgaged property only from
the time of registration.” HRS § 501-116; see also HRS § 501-
117 (2006) (prescribing procedure to register a mortgage).
“Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages
of unregistered land[,]” and nothing in HRS Chapter 501 “shall
be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in
interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any
foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the
entry of a new certificate of title.” HRS § 501-118 (2006).
“After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment
recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall
operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to
registered land.” HRS § 501-118.
With some exceptions,16 HRS § 501-212 provides a
statutory remedy to any person who, without negligence on the
person’s part, sustains loss as a result of the registration of
any other person as owner of such land through fraud, “or in