***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS
§ 501-45 (2006). If no person answers within the time allowed,
the court may order a default to be recorded, enter a decree
confirming the title of the applicant, and order registration of
the title. HRS § 501-46 (2006).
If an answer is filed, the case is set for hearing on
motion of a party, HRS § 501-51 (2006), at which time a judge of
the Land Court decides whether the applicant has proper title
for registration. HRS § 501-71 (Supp. 2016). If the court
finds proper title, the court issues a decree of confirmation
and registration subject to any encumbrances or interests found.
HRS § 501-71(a)-(b). Decrees of registration of absolute title
bind the property and quiet title to it, and they are thus
conclusive upon and against all persons.12 HRS § 501-71(d); see
also HRS § 501-73 (2006) (“The court may remove clouds on titles
and may find and decree in whom the title or any interest, legal
or equitable, in land is vested, whether in the applicant or in
any other person.”). The decree must contain certain
12
Types of non-absolute title are possessory title and qualified
title. HRS § 501-72 (2006).
15
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
information, including any known encumbrances. HRS § 501-74
(2006).