***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the court.” HRS § 501-75; RLC Rule 55. The certified copy of
the decree of registration is “filed and numbered by the
assistant registrar with a reference noted on it to the place of
record of the original certificate of title.” HRS § 501-75.
“The certificate first registered in pursuance of a
decree of registration in regard to any parcel of land” is
“entitled in the registration book ‘original certificate of
title, entered pursuant to decree of the land court, dated at’
(stating time and place of entry of decree and the number of the
case).” HRS § 501-83 (2006). The certificate “shall take
effect from the date of the transcription of the decree.” HRS
§ 501-83. Decrees of registration and the entry of certificates
are agreements running with the land and are binding upon the
16
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
applicant and his or her successors, and the property “shall be