***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] In the context of newly registered
land, registration occurs when the land court enters a “decree of
confirmation and registration.” HRS § 501-71(a). Entry of an original
certificate of title occurs later, when the assistant registrar transcribes
the decree into the registration book, HRS § 501-75, with the certificate
taking effect upon transcription. HRS § 501-83. Subsequent registrations of
conveyances and other instruments affecting registered land occur “during
office hours,” HRS § 501-101, and are effective from the time the instrument
is received by the assistant registrar. HRS § 501-107. Thus, registration
of a subsequent instrument occurs when the instrument is received by the
assistant registrar, and this delivery acts to transfer the applicable
interest. See HRS § 501-101 (“The act of registration shall be the operative
act to convey or affect the land . . . .”). The transfer is not made
unimpeachable under HRS § 501-118, however, until a new certificate of title
is issued.
28
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
see State v. Entrekin, 98 Hawaii 221, 227, 47 P.3d 336, 342