***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] like form” as that of the certificate first registered pursuant
to a decree of registration). At the “time of any transfer,” if
there are encumbrances or claims adverse to the title of the
registered owner upon the registration book, “they shall be
stated in the new certificate or certificates, except as far as
they may be simultaneously released or discharged.” HRS § 501-
110 (2006). The “new certificate . . . shall be binding upon
the registered owner and upon all persons claiming under the
registered owner, in favor of every purchaser for value and in
good faith.”15 HRS § 501-106(b) (2006).
Owners of registered land may also mortgage the
property. HRS § 501-116 (Supp. 2016). With some exceptions for
15
In “cases of registration procured by fraud the owner may pursue
all the owner’s remedies against the parties to the fraud, without prejudice
however to the rights of any innocent holder for value of a certificate of
title.” HRS § 501-106(b) (2006).
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
land deregistered pursuant to HRS Chapter 501, part II, all
instruments dealing with the mortgage must be registered and
“take effect upon the title of the mortgaged property only from