***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 501-212 (2006). The claim may be brought as a contract
claim “for the recovery of compensation for such loss or damage
or for such land or estate, or interest therein.” HRS § 501-
212.17
If the harm arises “wholly through fraud, negligence,
omission, mistake, or misfeasance of the registrar, assistant
registrar, or of any of the examiners of title . . . , or of any
of the assistants or clerks” in the performance of their
respective duties, the action shall be brought against the state
director of finance, as sole defendant. HRS § 501-213 (2006).
If the harm arises solely through misfeasance of some person
other than the officers and assistants, or arises jointly, “then
the action shall be brought against both the director and such
other person as joint defendants.” HRS § 501-213. If judgment
is in favor of the plaintiff and if damages cannot be recovered
from other defendants, then any amount due is to be paid out of
the general fund. See HRS § 501-214 (2006).
Thus, in many instances the statutory framework