Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] Cf. Hyland v. Gonzales, 139 Hawai‘i 386, 391, 390 P.3d 1273, 1278 (2017) (“If the legislature 21 See, e.g., HRS § 501-83.5 (2006) (“[T]he assistant registrar shall accept for filing any deed or other voluntary instruments without requiring the presentation of the outstanding duplicate certificate.”); HRS § 501-84 (2006) (“Any conveyance of fee simple interest in registered land shall be recorded with the assistant registrar, who shall note the same on the certificate . . . [and] cancel all the certificates affecting the whole land . . . .”); HRS § 501-88 (2006) (“The original certificate in the registration book . . . shall be received as evidence in all the courts of the State and shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein.”); HRS § 501-108(a)(3) (“The original certificate shall be stamped ‘canceled’ . . . .”); HRS § 501-144 (2006) (“Every new certificate entered under this section shall contain a memorandum of the nature of the proceeding on which it is based . . . .”); HRS § 501-156 (2006) (“[A]ny new certificate