***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] “Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages
of unregistered land[,]” and nothing in HRS Chapter 501 “shall
be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in
interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any
foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the
entry of a new certificate of title.” HRS § 501-118 (2006).
“After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment
recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall
operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to
registered land.” HRS § 501-118.
With some exceptions,16 HRS § 501-212 provides a
statutory remedy to any person who, without negligence on the
person’s part, sustains loss as a result of the registration of
any other person as owner of such land through fraud, “or in
consequence of any error, omission, mistake, or misdescription
in any certificate of title . . . in the registration book.”
16
The State shall not be liable for a wrongful non-judicial
foreclosure or for loss caused by a breach of trust by a registered owner
trustee. HRS § 501-216 (2006).
19
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 501-212 (2006). The claim may be brought as a contract
claim “for the recovery of compensation for such loss or damage
or for such land or estate, or interest therein.” HRS § 501-
212.17
If the harm arises “wholly through fraud, negligence,
omission, mistake, or misfeasance of the registrar, assistant
registrar, or of any of the examiners of title . . . , or of any
of the assistants or clerks” in the performance of their