***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 501-116 (Supp. 2016). With some exceptions for
15
In “cases of registration procured by fraud the owner may pursue
all the owner’s remedies against the parties to the fraud, without prejudice
however to the rights of any innocent holder for value of a certificate of
title.” HRS § 501-106(b) (2006).
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
land deregistered pursuant to HRS Chapter 501, part II, all
instruments dealing with the mortgage must be registered and
“take effect upon the title of the mortgaged property only from
the time of registration.” HRS § 501-116; see also HRS § 501-
117 (2006) (prescribing procedure to register a mortgage).
“Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages
of unregistered land[,]” and nothing in HRS Chapter 501 “shall
be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in
interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any
foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the
entry of a new certificate of title.” HRS § 501-118 (2006).