Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] shall accept for filing any deed or other voluntary instruments without requiring the presentation of the outstanding duplicate certificate.”); HRS § 501-84 (2006) (“Any conveyance of fee simple interest in registered land shall be recorded with the assistant registrar, who shall note the same on the certificate . . . [and] cancel all the certificates affecting the whole land . . . .”); HRS § 501-88 (2006) (“The original certificate in the registration book . . . shall be received as evidence in all the courts of the State and shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein.”); HRS § 501-108(a)(3) (“The original certificate shall be stamped ‘canceled’ . . . .”); HRS § 501-144 (2006) (“Every new certificate entered under this section shall contain a memorandum of the nature of the proceeding on which it is based . . . .”); HRS § 501-156 (2006) (“[A]ny new certificate entered in pursuance of partition proceedings . . . shall contain a reference to the final judgment of partition . . . .”). 22 See, e.g., HRS § 501-102(a) (2006) (“Every conveyance, lien, attachment, order, decree, instrument, or entry