***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Omiya presented the quitclaim deed for registration to
the assistant registrar on September 15, 2010, according to the
stamp on the deed, and Wells Fargo filed its complaint on
November 3, 2010. Omiya contends that HRS § 501-118 and Aames
Funding Corp. v. Mores, 107 Hawaii 95, 110 P.3d 1042 (2005), bar
Wells Fargo from impeaching the foreclosure proceedings because
Wells Fargo filed its complaint after he presented the quitclaim
deed for registration. Wells Fargo argues that the statute and
Aames do not bar its claims because no certificate of title was
issued to Omiya.
HRS § 501-118 provides in relevant part as follows:
In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of
sale without a previous judgment, the affidavit required by
chapter 667 shall be recorded with the assistant registrar.
The purchaser or the purchaser’s assigns at the foreclosure
sale may thereupon at any time present the deed under the
power of sale to the assistant registrar for recording and
obtain a new certificate. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in
interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise,
any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land,
prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.
After a new certificate of title has been entered, no
judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due
thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the
title to registered land.
HRS § 501-118 (emphases added). Under this section, a
mortgagor’s right to directly impeach a foreclosure proceeding
is “expressly limited to the period before entry of a new
certificate of title.” Aames, 107 Hawaii at 101, 110 P.3d at
1048.
21
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 501-118 specifies “entry of a new certificate of
title” as the determinative point when foreclosure proceedings
may no longer be impeached.