***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] to the final judgment of partition . . . .”).
22
See, e.g., HRS § 501-102(a) (2006) (“Every conveyance, lien,
attachment, order, decree, instrument, or entry affecting registered
land . . . shall . . . contain a reference to the number of the certificate
of title . . . .”); HRS § 501-108(a) (“[N]o deed, mortgage, lease, or other
voluntary instrument shall be accepted by the assistant registrar for
registration unless a reference to the number of the certificate of title of
the land affected by such instrument is incorporated in the body of the
instrument . . . .”); HRS § 501-131 (2006) (“The assistant registrar shall
note upon the original instrument creating or declaring the trust or other
equitable interest a reference by number of the certificate of title to which
it relates.”); HRS § 501-136 (2006) (“In addition to any particulars required
in such papers for recording with records of deeds, it shall also contain a
reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land to be
affected . . . .”); HRS § 501-151 (Supp. 2016) (“No writ of entry, action for