Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] The claim may be brought as a contract claim “for the recovery of compensation for such loss or damage or for such land or estate, or interest therein.” HRS § 501- 212.17 If the harm arises “wholly through fraud, negligence, omission, mistake, or misfeasance of the registrar, assistant registrar, or of any of the examiners of title . . . , or of any of the assistants or clerks” in the performance of their respective duties, the action shall be brought against the state director of finance, as sole defendant. HRS § 501-213 (2006). If the harm arises solely through misfeasance of some person other than the officers and assistants, or arises jointly, “then the action shall be brought against both the director and such other person as joint defendants.” HRS § 501-213. If judgment is in favor of the plaintiff and if damages cannot be recovered from other defendants, then any amount due is to be paid out of the general fund. See HRS § 501-214 (2006).