Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] HRS § 501-116; see also HRS § 501- 117 (2006) (prescribing procedure to register a mortgage). “Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages of unregistered land[,]” and nothing in HRS Chapter 501 “shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.” HRS § 501-118 (2006). “After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.” HRS § 501-118. With some exceptions,16 HRS § 501-212 provides a statutory remedy to any person who, without negligence on the person’s part, sustains loss as a result of the registration of any other person as owner of such land through fraud, “or in consequence of any error, omission, mistake,