Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] No(s) 3999421 on Cert(s) 940,974 1 The record does not indicate if there were competing bids to purchase the Property. 2 The quitclaim deed that the AOAO executed to Omiya after the foreclosure sale states that the AOAO had exercised foreclosure rights under a power of sale based, in part, on Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 514B-146. That section provides in relevant part that “[a]ll sums assessed by the association but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any unit shall constitute a lien on the unit with priority over all other liens” with some enumerated exceptions. HRS § 514B-146(a) (Supp. 2016). The statute further specifies that “[t]he lien of the association may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667.” Id. 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Issuance of Cert(s) 996,234 A. Circuit Court Proceedings 1. Wells Fargo’s Complaint On November 3, 2010, Wells Fargo filed a complaint against Omiya and the AOAO in the Circuit Court of