Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya.
[…] the issuance of duplicates of certificates 30 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** of title to mortgagees and lessees,24 making issuance of a new certificate discretionary upon the appointment of a new trustee of registered land,25 eliminating the need for a duplicate owner’s certificate of title,26 eliminating the requirement that leasehold timeshare interests be registered with the Land Court,27 and allowing money judgments recorded in the Bureau of Conveyances to encumber registered property.28 The act creating Land Court and enacting the precursor to HRS § 501-118 was passed in 1903. 1903 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 56. The statute read in relevant part as follows: “[N]othing contained in this Act shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching, by bill in equity or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.” 1903 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 56, § 63 at 307. This provision is virtually identical to the current iteration of HRS § 501-118 and has remained unchanged in 24 Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 432, in 1951 Senate Journal, at 933; see 1951 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 142. 25 S.C. Rep.