Yanagi v. Bank of America.
[…] Seegers, Civil 17-0399 LEK-KSC, 2018 WL 1558550 at *5. BANA ends its opening brief by asking this court to answer the first certified question in the affirmative to hold that HRS § 501-118 bars wrongful nonjudicial foreclosure claims that seek only money damages against the foreclosing lender after the entry of a new TCT. 2. Manuel’s answering brief In his answering brief, Manuel first points out that that Land Court chapter, HRS chapter 501, permits him to bring a wrongful foreclosure claim, which sounds in tort. Specifically, HRS § 501-212 states, in relevant part, “Nothing in this chapter 10 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** shall be construed to deprive the plaintiff of any tort claim which the plaintiff may have against any person for loss or damage, or deprivation of land, or of any estate or interest therein.” He then argues that HRS § 501-118 itself contains no express time limitation to bringing a wrongful foreclosure claim.