Yanagi v. Bank of America.
[…] For example, one of the specific allegations was that the mortgagee postponed the foreclosure auction without publishing the change of date, as required under the power of sale and the nonjudicial foreclosure statute in effect at the time. The complaint sought only money damages against BANA. It did not seek return of title and possession of the property to Manuel. III. Certified Questions Under HRS § 602-5(2) (2016), this court “shall have the jurisdiction and power[]” to “answer, in its discretion, . . . any question or proposition of law certified to it by a federal 5 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** district[2] or appellate court if the supreme court shall so provide by rule. . . .” Hawaiʻi Rules of Appellate Procedure (“HRAP”) Rule 13(a) (2000) provides the following: When a federal district or appellate court certifies to the Hawaiʻi Supreme Court that there is involved in any proceeding before it a question concerning the law of Hawaiʻi that is determinative of the