Yanagi v. Bank of America.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Therefore, Manuel argues, the term “directly” must carry independent significance when it modifies the word “impeach.” He interprets “directly impeaching” a TCT to mean “an unqualified attack on or challenge to the title and right of possession lost to foreclosure.” Manuel notes that the bankruptcy court questioned whether the last sentence of HRS § 501-118 would bar a claim for money damages against a foreclosing lender. That sentence states, “After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.” The bankruptcy court reasoned that the phrases “directly impeaching . . . any foreclosure proceedings” and “open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered” land could not mean the same thing, otherwise the legislature would have used the same phrasing.