Yanagi v. Bank of America.
[…] Manuel notes that the common law right to sue for wrongful foreclosure damages originated in Johnson v. Tisdale, 4 Haw. 605 (Haw. Kingdom 1883), and continues to be recognized in our recent cases, such as Delapinia, 150 Hawaiʻi 91, 497 P.3d 106; Mount, 139 Hawaiʻi 167, 384 P.3d 1268; and Santiago, 137 Hawaiʻi 137, 366 P.3d 612. Manuel asserts that the legislative history of HRS § 501- 118 validates his reading of the statute. He notes that when the Land Court statute was enacted in 1903, HRS § 501-118’s predecessor stated the following: “Nothing contained in this 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** Act shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching, by bill in equity or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.” 1903 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 56, § 63 at 307. Manuel explains that, at the time, a bill in equity was the vehicle by which a wrongful foreclosure plaintiff would seek to set aside a sale and, therefore, “directly impeach” the foreclosure proceedings.