Yanagi v. Bank of America.
[…] In any event, Manuel argues that “foreclosed Land Court homeowners risk having their damages remedies further curtailed by the speed with which the Land Court enters new TCTs,” which could lead to severe and unjust results. Lastly, Manuel asserts that the fraud exception to HRS § 501-118 applies to his case. See HRS § 501-106 (2018) (“[I]n all cases of registration procured by fraud the owner may pursue all the owner’s remedies against the parties to the fraud, without prejudice however to the rights of any innocent holder for value of a certificate of title.”). He argues that BANA committed constructive fraud upon Manuel due to the confidential relationship between a self-dealing mortgagee bank, who occupies a superior position in a nonjudicial foreclosure, and the mortgagor, citing Hungate v.