Yanagi v. Bank of America.
[…] The plain meaning of “directly” in HRS § 501-118 is not obvious. We look to the rest of the Land Court chapter for guidance in construing the word. We agree with Manuel that the 19 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** term “directly” must have independent significance in modifying the word “impeach” because the only statute within Chapter 501 concerning “impeaching” a TCT is HRS § 501-144. That statute is titled “New certificate after enforcement of lien; tax sale,” and it states, in relevant part, “At any time prior to the entry of a new certificate the registered owner may pursue all the registered owner’s remedies to impeach or annul proceedings under executions or to enforce liens of any description.” The phrase “directly impeach” in HRS § 501-118 must have a meaning different from “impeach” in HRS § 501-144. We have held that where the legislature “uses different terms in different parts of a statute, we must presume this was intentional, and that the legislature means two different things.”